Page 32 of 32 FirstFirst ... 22 30 31 32
Results 311 to 319 of 319

Thread: missingManuel.ash - Yet Another Manuel Script!

  1. #311
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    461

    Default

    Is it possible to add an exclusion to the belmont's for warning about wrong name on a monster?
    Their last names are randomly selected every time you do a vampyre ascension, which also changes them in the monster manuel

    This results in the following errors every time I run missing manuel
    Monster #2107 has name 'Jayden Belmont' but Manuel calls it 'Jayden Harker'
    Monster #2106 has name 'Ricardo Belmont' but Manuel calls it 'Ricardo Harker'
    Monster #2105 has name 'Steve Belmont' but Manuel calls it 'Steve Harker'
    Monster #2108 has name 'Travis Belmont' but Manuel calls it 'Travis Harker'
    Harker is just the most recent randomly generated name for me, it went through many different names.

  2. #312
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hi. I installed this script today, but I can't seem to figure out how to make it only show me the list of missing factoids. I have the newest version of Mafia(Just downloaded it) and tried to figure out how to do this but I'm totally lost.

  3. #313
    Developer Veracity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Unseelie Court
    Posts
    12,928

    Default

    There is a variable in the script:

    Code:
    boolean print_all = false;
    If you set that to "true", it will print all monsters. But if you DON'T set it to true, it will print only monsters with missing factoids.

    The released version has it set to "false", so I have no idea why it is behaving differently for you - unless you installed a really old version.

    Did you install it the way the first post tells you to install it?

    Code:
    svn checkout http://svn.code.sf.net/p/missingmanuel/code/trunk/

  4. #314
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I don't know what I did. I changed it. To answer how I installed it - I tried both the svn command, and the manage script area in Mafia. Thanks for the help.

  5. #315
    Developer Veracity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Unseelie Court
    Posts
    12,928

    Default

    Revision 37 puts all of the Path of the Plumber bosses into a pseudo-area named "Path of the Plumber".

  6. #316

    Default

    I must be doing something wonky, because whenever I use the script it prints out everything as requested, but then the Graphical CLI cuts off the top... like it's only buffering so many lines, and it's run out. This might be a KOLMafia issue, but is there a setting for that, somewhere I can tell it to keep the whole thing on the message buffer?

  7. #317
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,628

    Default

    I must be doing something wonky, because whenever I use the script it prints out everything as requested, but then the Graphical CLI cuts off the top... like it's only buffering so many lines, and it's run out. This might be a KOLMafia issue, but is there a setting for that, somewhere I can tell it to keep the whole thing on the message buffer?
    Originally Posted by chaoticidealism View Post
    Check https://kolmafia.us/showthread.php?1...ht=gcli+buffer

    Your best bet might be to mirror to a file. I'm not sure any of the devs are interested in chat now, either :-)
    Well, thank you.
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post

  8. #318
    Senior Member Crowther's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,541

    Default

    I use a one line script for this:
    mirror scripts/MM;missingManuel;mirror

  9. #319
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    461

    Default

    I must be doing something wonky, because whenever I use the script it prints out everything as requested, but then the Graphical CLI cuts off the top... like it's only buffering so many lines, and it's run out. This might be a KOLMafia issue, but is there a setting for that, somewhere I can tell it to keep the whole thing on the message buffer?
    Originally Posted by chaoticidealism View Post
    Yes, mafia's CLI only shows a limited number of lines and until you really start chewing into those unknown monsters it will be too big a list to fit in mafia gCLI.
    You can get the full list in your mafia session log.
    Or you can just hunt down those monsters that show up on your screen until you have gotten enough of them that the list is short enough to fit.

Similar Threads

  1. New Content - Implemented Manuel got some new tricks.
    By Erich in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 05-07-2013, 08:34 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-31-2013, 07:40 PM
  3. New Content - Implemented More Manuel Items
    By Bale in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-25-2012, 06:47 AM
  4. Monster Manuel checker
    By ckb in forum Informational Scripts
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-21-2012, 03:40 AM
  5. New Content - Implemented Monster Manuel
    By Erich in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: 09-22-2012, 06:26 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •