Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Too many scripts? Scripts drop down doesn't scroll leaving most cut off

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    24

    Default Too many scripts? Scripts drop down doesn't scroll leaving most cut off

    So I'm running latest build (as of right now r19854), and have been having this trouble for about two weeks, just haven't posted yet (sorry!).

    I did do an upgrade of Java, and running KoL puts me in jdk-11.0.6

    Notice the scripts menu has no scrolling? I can't use a mousewheel to scroll, and it leaves it where anything past Rollover-Management is unusable via the menu (I can obviously call via a CLI command). I'm curious if I'm the only one, if the version of java installed broke it, or if I'm just SOL?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,628

    Default

    See https://kolmafia.us/showthread.php?2...t=scripts+menu

    The last time I looked at making it scroll it was going to take a bit of refactoring because of shared components. I'm OK with the workarounds so I personally have no motivation to change it.

    Scripts->Load script will let the operating system display deal with lots of scripts and scrolling, at the cost of perhaps one more mouse click.

    Set scriptMRULength to be the number of scripts you are comfortable with in the dropdown. It will have your most recently used scripts so there is hopefully less need to use Load scripts to find what you want.

    You can try adding subdirectories to /scripts and rearranging where things are.

    It's not your Java. Folks who did not know about scriptMRULength were wondering about scrolling at least as far back as 2013.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Thank you! I searched, but it's kind of a nebulous thing to search for for good results! I appreciate the help!!

  4. #4
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,628

    Default

    Thank you! I searched, but it's kind of a nebulous thing to search for for good results! I appreciate the help!!
    Originally Posted by zeryl View Post
    No problem.
    Well, thank you.
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post

  5. #5
    Senior Member Pazleysox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    490

    Default

    What about making separate directories? That's what I did. I put all my scripts that give support to other scripts in a "support script" directory.

    Consult scripts, scripts that aren't run, because they are loaded by other scripts. I keep only my most commonly used scripts in my script folder. Then it's only hovering the mouse over the folder you want to look at, and eliminates the need for "load script".

    Just my opinion.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •