Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: New Zone detection does not set environment for underwater zones

  1. #1
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,533

    Default New Zone detection does not set environment for underwater zones

    I did my adventuring today before KoLmafia knew about the new underwater zone. I kept getting errors when I tried to adventure there because my familiar could not breath. I traced this down to BBS being active and BBS was explicitly unequipping the bathysphere because it was checking my_location.environment against "underwater". Since this was an Override Zone and adventuring was fine without a familiar my hypothesis is that the override data did not return "underwater" for the environment.
    Well, thank you.
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post

  2. #2
    Developer Veracity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Unseelie Court
    Posts
    12,384

    Default

    In KoLAdventure.setLastAdventure( String adventureId, final String adventureName, String adventureURL, final String container ):

    Code:
    			RequestLogger.printLine( "Adding new location: " + adventureName + " - " + adventureURL );
    
    			// We could use "container" to pick the zone the adventure goes in
    
    			// Detach strings from the responseText
    			adventure = new KoLAdventure( "Override", new String( adventurePage ), new String( adventureId ), new String( adventureName ) );
    			AdventureDatabase.addAdventure( adventure );
    How can it know that the zone is underwater?

  3. #3

    Default

    Yeah, I can't think of any way of automatically detecting that. If someone does think of a way, that could be a good Feature Request,

  4. #4
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,533

    Default

    OK. Not a bug and feature that needs some research to be implementable. Thanks.

  5. #5
    Senior Member zarqon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    3,692

    Default

    In the meantime it's also probably a good script feature to avoid doing anything location-sensitive in Zone: Override.

    EDIT: BBB and MM should now both not mess anything up in an Override location.
    Last edited by zarqon; 12-20-2019 at 06:12 AM.
    Sig by JakAtk
    My scripts: Prefref Plus | Skillref Plus | One-Click Wossna | Om*****st (??) | Psychose-a-Matic | RandBot
    Combat suite: Best Between Battle | Mercenary Mood | SmartStasis | BatMan | BatMan RE
    For script authors: ASH Wiki | ZLib | BatBrain | CLI Links | Drag-n-Drop Inventories | CanAdv | Script Registry | Map Manager
    If you appreciate my work, help me become BAT KING OF THE WORLD! Thanks to all donators!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •