Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 70

Thread: Summer 2019 Challenge Path - Kingdom of Exploathing

  1. #41
    Senior Member ckb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    921

    Default

    Maybe. Which is intentional, since there are four kinds of "tokens" it deals in.
    I'll take a look.
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post
    Ahh... multiple "tokens". That is tricky. I can work around that. Thanks.

  2. #42
    Senior Member ckb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    921

    Default

    Ahh... multiple "tokens". That is tricky. I can work around that. Thanks.
    Originally Posted by ckb View Post
    Note to everyone: This also means other coinmaster functions might not work as expected:

    > ash buy_price($coinmaster[Cosmic Ray's Bazaar],$item[antique accordion]);

    Returned: 0

  3. #43
    Developer Veracity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Unseelie Court
    Posts
    12,131

    Default

    Yeah, I'll be looking at this. It does have a "main" token.

    > ash buy_price($coinmaster[Cosmic Ray's Bazaar],$item[antique accordion]);

    Returned: 0

    > ash buy_price($coinmaster[Cosmic Ray's Bazaar],$item[digital key]);

    Returned: 0

    When these functions were implemented, we didn't consider that a coinmaster could have more than one currency. That was before Uncle Buck arrived in Mr. Store.

    I'm thinking that we need something like:

    item buy_token( COINMASTER, ITEM )

    in addition to the .token proxy record field. Except that doesn't help with things like dimes and quarters.

  4. #44
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    121

    Default

    Feature request- add a prompt to spend rare meat isotopes before breaking the prism?

  5. #45
    Developer Veracity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Unseelie Court
    Posts
    12,131

    Default

    1. adv1 called on "Inside the Palindome" fails, even when you have a Talisman o Nam equipped. I found that this is mitigated by setting "questL11Palindome" to "started", which (I speculate) turns off the "have you unlocked this area" check.
    Originally Posted by Jeparo View Post
    Interesting.

    We should be able to detect that the Palindome is available if we see the "Never Even or Odd" quest in the quest log.
    Otherwise, if you have the Talisman o'Namsilat equipped or in inventory, we try to "unlock" it for you by equipping it and looking at the plains to see if it has "palinlink.gif" on it. In KoE, it is "exploathing/palindome.gif". In both, there is a link to "place.php?whichplace=palindome".

    --> In Kingdom of Exploathing, it should be visible - i.e. unlocked - immediately. Except, it is in place.php?whichplace=exploathing, not plains.php
    --> I took a test multi to the plains with talisman equipped and it is place.php?whichplace=palindome in normal KoL, as expected.

    If you try to go there without a talisman, apparently in normal KoL it says "That place isn't accessible to you right now.", but KoE, it says "You find yourself unable to get near the Palindome."

    2. "acquire" CLI command doesn't work on rare Meat isotopes
    Yeah. We decide that you can create a rare Meat isotope and try to "acquire" the ingredients, but there is no code to "acquire" Meat.

    I'll look at these things.
    Ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu
    R'lyeh wgah-nagl fhtagn.

  6. #46
    Developer Veracity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Unseelie Court
    Posts
    12,131

    Default

    Revision 19520 should fix both of those. You can now "acquire 30 rare Meat isotope" or "create 5 rare Meat isotope".

    Hmm. I wonder if this will recurse and if you "create space wine" with fewer than 5 rare Meat isotopes, it will buy those for you? Is that desirable?
    Last edited by Veracity; 08-31-2019 at 11:17 PM.

  7. #47
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    344

    Default

    I don't know why, but for some reason, I'm not allowed to use 'equip space shield' as part of my maximizer calls: it seems to be ignored yet causes the maximization to 'fail' anyway.
    Even with the space shield already equipped: https://i.imgur.com/ESEEcnj.png

  8. #48
    Developer Veracity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Unseelie Court
    Posts
    12,131

    Default

    Probably because it was not in equipment.txt. Revision 19521 puts it there. I tried maximizing for "advs, equip space shield" and it offered to put the space shield in my off-hand slot.

  9. #49
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    344

    Default

    That was quick, and it works perfectly. Thanks!

  10. #50
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,087

    Default

    With r19524 I killed the NS and read a copy of Implode Universe but the value associated with skillLevel188 did not increment. I had, manually, set it to 4, when r19518 was released, and it remained at 4 after reading a fifth copy of the skill book.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •