Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Script manager not updating.

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Ok, so do I just type "set _svnRepoFileFetched true" into the graphical CLI, or do i need to enter it somewhere else?

  2. #12
    Senior Member AlbinoRhino's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    993

    Default

    I would say you either have every script listed in svnrepo.json installed except those three or there is a problem with the file.
    Originally Posted by fronobulax View Post
    It looks like those three are all that appear b/c he has filtered for "verac".

  3. #13

    Default

    Ok, so do I just type "set _svnRepoFileFetched true" into the graphical CLI, or do i need to enter it somewhere else?
    Originally Posted by Damien View Post
    You type
    Code:
    set _svnRepoFileFetched = true

  4. #14
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,422

    Default

    I never realized the search option was there or filtered. So understand my comments to apply in a situation where nothing has been entered as a search/filter.

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Alright, so it seems that my client isn't updating the list, I manually replaced svrenpo.json, but it's still giving me the old list of scripts.

  6. #16
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,422

    Default

    Frustrating.

    On a "new" day, manually delete svnrepo.json, start mafia and login, go to the Help menu, start a debug log, open the Scripts menu, stop the log and post it here. An unfiltered screenshot with the Install tab selected and another with the Manage tab would be useful.

    Which OS? Which version of Java? English language and charsets selected?

    I don't understand because if you manually grabbed the file I have no explanation of why it is not displaying as the latest and greatest.

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Alright, I haven't figured out the issue, But i have managed to circumvent it by making a copy of one of my other downloaded scripts, renaming that to BeachComber.ash, and copying in the code from the script manually.
    Last edited by Damien; 07-30-2019 at 11:40 PM.

  8. #18
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,422

    Default

    Alright, I haven't figured out the issue, But i have managed to circumvent it by making a copy of one of my other downloaded scripts, renaming that to BeachComber.ash, and copying in the code from the script manually.
    Originally Posted by Damien View Post
    I have absolutely no understanding as to how that bears on the problem.

    If you just wanted the latest copy of the script you could have done

    Code:
    svn checkout https://svn.code.sf.net/p/veracity0/code/beach
    and after that mafia would update the script if you allowed mafia to do so.
    Well, thank you.
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •