Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: forum software eating all line breaks for some reason...

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    523

    Default forum software eating all line breaks for some reason...

    The forum software for this forum is suddenly eating all my new lines.This is a new line.This is a new line.This is a new line.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    523

    Default

    As you can see, all the "this is a new line" were posted as part of a single line instead of a new one. Which makes things completely unreadable, especially so for code.

  3. #3
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,674

    Default

    Not for me.
    Not for me.

    Absolutely not for me.

    Copy paste

    use 1 Chester's bag of candy
    You acquire an item: marzipan skull
    You acquire an item: Angry Farmer candy
    You acquire an item: Tasty Fun Good rice candy
    You acquire Yummy Tummy bean (3)


    Yep. Works for me.

    Take a deep breath, and remember what makes a good bug report.

    What did you do, at an appropriate level of detail so someone else can try it?

    What did you expect to happen?

    What happened instead?

  4. #4
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,674

    Default

    As you can see, all the "this is a new line" were posted as part of a single line instead of a new one. Which makes things completely unreadable, especially so for code.
    Originally Posted by taltamir View Post
    Since you called out code, have you tried using the CODE tags which, AFAIK, exist to cope with the problem of pasting code and preserving formatting?

    Go Advanced and look for the sharp sign. If you're not a musician, look for the hashtag or the pound sign.
    Well, thank you.
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    523

    Default

    code tags break too.
    Code:
    this is a new linethis is a new linethis is a new linethis is a new linethis is a new line

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    523

    Default

    wait...
    this is a new line
    this is a new line
    this is a new line

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    523

    Default

    facepalm... ok found the issue, the problem is on my side.
    if you use a javascript blocker and did not put an exclusion for kolmafia.us then it will eat all the line breaks in this forum.
    now that i put an exclusion for the javascript blocker it works.

  8. #8
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,674

    Default

    code tags break too.
    Code:
    this is a new linethis is a new linethis is a new linethis is a new linethis is a new line
    Originally Posted by taltamir View Post

    What did you do, at an appropriate level of detail so someone else can try it?

    What did you expect to happen?

    What happened instead?
    Well, thank you.
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    523

    Default

    What did you do, at an appropriate level of detail so someone else can try it?
    Originally Posted by fronobulax View Post
    The post you quoted was originally typed as
    Code:
    code tags break too.
    
    CODE
    this is a new line
    this is a new line
    this is a new line
    this is a new line
    this is a new line
    /CODE

    note: The above had the ] and [ from CODE and /CODE removed so it can be seen.

    with javascript disabled (using noscript extension) all the line breaks were removed when posting. Resulting in this (taken from hitting edit on the post in question)
    Code:
    code tags break too.CODEthis is a new linethis is a new linethis is a new linethis is a new linethis is a new line/CODE
    note: The above had the ] and [ from CODE and /CODE removed so it can be seen.

    I expected it to not remove line breaks.
    what happened instead is that it removed line breaks.

    this is user error because I didn't notice I had javascript blocker on.
    Last edited by taltamir; 05-12-2020 at 01:49 PM.

  10. #10
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,674

    Default

    :-)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •