Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Combat Menu Buttons (custom buttons?) broken

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I developed the same problem yesterday after a Chrome update. I found some posts in the Chrome support center mentioning rendering problems that started immediately after updating to the version I have currently (76.0.3809.132, Windows). Back to Firefox, then. Thought I'd mention it in case anyone else is suddenly seeing this.

  2. #12

    Default

    Yeah, I switched back to Firefox as well (which has its own problems). If you could, please post a link to some centralized discussion of this problem where the Chromium developers are most likely to see it.

    Also, thanks to Veracity for getting to the bottom of this.

  3. #13
    Developer Veracity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Unseelie Court
    Posts
    12,183

    Default

    This started happening to me yesterday.
    Chrome on Mac.

    Back to Firefox or Safari?

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,857

    Default

    I also noticed this yesterday, which was probably the first day I played after the last chrome update (on linux) (an update that I don't remember accepting, even though all updates on my system should be going through manual acceptance). I gave it a cursory look in developer console and saw what looks like very suspicious default css (I am not an expert, but it seems to me that they are forcing flexbox on all form elements without consent). Looks like "be evil" in action once again.
    (firefox is still sane in this manner, for now - and all the quantum updating that happened since I last played in firefox actually made it not nearly as slow as it used to be ; or maybe that's just having to use webextensions instead of old addons)

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    and my turn today,

    i've added a couple of lines into mafia/relay/stationarybuttons.1.css and my buttons no longer scroll, in chrome 77.0.3865.75 at least.

    #btnwrap{
    //width: 100%;
    display: flex;
    flex-wrap: wrap;
    }

  6. #16

    Default

    and my turn today,

    i've added a couple of lines into mafia/relay/stationarybuttons.1.css and my buttons no longer scroll, in chrome 77.0.3865.75 at least.

    #btnwrap{
    //width: 100%;
    display: flex;
    flex-wrap: wrap;
    }
    Originally Posted by xmccx View Post
    I tried this for a while... and it worked... and then it stopped working?
    I think it might have gotten broken by the LOV tunnel enemies? I dunno, I need to test this further.

  7. #17
    Developer Veracity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Unseelie Court
    Posts
    12,183

    Default

    (I tried that and it not work for me on Chrome on my Mac. Had it worked, I would have tried it with other browsers and eventually submitted it.)

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    hrm, can't explain.
    fought a regular fight in each of chrome, ff, and edge, had fight buttons wrapping ok
    fought first lov fight in chrome, 2nd in ff, 3rd in edge, buttons good in all 3.
    (note didn't try fights in ff or edge w/out the change though)
    don't have access to a mac or linux env atm to test other css possibles (safari does need something slightly diff for flex, but that still doesn't explain chrome on mac failing).
    thanks for trying, sorry it's not a global solution, whilst it works for me, i'll use it, when it stops 'cause of future browser rendering changes, i'll try and find another way

  9. #19
    Senior Member icon315's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    692

    Default

    It worked for me, but first i had to do a hard reload (Ctrl+shift+r) so that it reloaded the css.

  10. #20
    Developer Veracity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Unseelie Court
    Posts
    12,183

    Default

    We use stationarybuttons.1.css versioned like that specifically so we can update it without forcing people to reload.
    I put the change into stationarybuttons.2.css, told KoLmafia that was the version we are now using, and tested on Chrome, Firefox, and Safari.
    It worked on all of them.

    So, even though this is Chrome being buggy, we can work around it.

    Revision 19563.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •