Page 126 of 127 FirstFirst ... 26 76 116 124 125 126 127 LastLast
Results 1,251 to 1,260 of 1261

Thread: autoBasement.ash - Better basement automation

  1. #1251
    Senior Member Theraze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    8,746

    Default

    Hopefully should skip any closet or uncloset command now. Let me know if you run into any further problems!

    Need to throw the -tie eventually, but... eh.

  2. #1252

    Default

    Thanks! Will give it a try and confirm if it works

    EDIT: Hrmm... Getting the following error when trying to run the script from the scripts menu:

    Code:
    > call scripts\autoBasement.ash
    
    Unknown variable 'command' (autoBasement.ash, line 427)
    Last edited by shoptroll; 02-05-2017 at 03:52 PM.

  3. #1253
    Senior Member Theraze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    8,746

    Default

    Update and see if that fixes it for you? Passes validation, but I don't have the basement unlocked currently, so...

  4. #1254

    Default

    Looks like that fixed it since I'm not seeing the error when I run the script now.

  5. #1255
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    126

    Default

    I'm having an interesting issue regarding my disembodied hand and my weapon.

    Code:
    > call scripts\autoBasement.ash
    
    Basement level 128: Muscle Test
    Putting on outfit: Muscle
    Equipment changed.
    Putting Mr. Handy the Disembodied Hand back into terrarium...
    Maximizing...
    55333 combinations checked, best score 881.00
    117693 combinations checked, best score 932.00
    158472 combinations checked, best score 932.00
    Taking Mr. Handy the Disembodied Hand out of terrarium...
    Putting on porcelain police baton...
    That's not an item, or it's not something you own.
    The issue is that I have exactly one of them, and it's already in my mainhand. Looking at the maximizer set to "Muscle, switch Disembodied Hand, -tie", the familiar equipment line says "fail & equip familiar porcelain police baton", which implies that it knows it's not going to work.

    What can I do to work around this, aside from disabling the disembodied hand?

  6. #1256
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,828

    Default

    Make sure you have three of each 1-handed weapon.
    (doesn't help until you can, or if you can't)
    Or make sure you have better equipment (brimstone, hodgman stick/hamster).

    If you can get this to happen reliably with simple replicable instructions (equip this, this, this, that, use disembodied hand with nothing in it, maximize muscle with .... in inventory), post a new bug about maximizer behavior?

  7. #1257
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Does this script still need the custom named outfits or can it build the appropriate outfit?

  8. #1258
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Edit: Solved, apparently spell damage is only a valid maximizer for autoBasement_combat_maximizer_string, not autoBasement_combat_stat.

    Not really sure why, but the script keeps on aborting after it creates mp regen. Gives me "unrecognized keyword: none". Varying the verbosity doesn't change the error code at all

    Code:
    Caching outfits...
    Putting on outfit: Mysticality
    Equipment changed.
    Maximizing...
    416 combinations checked, best score 3,857.00
    Saving outfit: Mysticality
    Outfit saved
    Putting on outfit: Muscle
    Equipment changed.
    Maximizing...
    224 combinations checked, best score 1,054.00
    Saving outfit: Muscle
    Outfit saved
    Putting on outfit: Moxie
    Equipment changed.
    Maximizing...
    300 combinations checked, best score 1,032.00
    Saving outfit: Moxie
    Outfit saved
    Putting on outfit: Gauntlet
    Equipment changed.
    Maximizing...
    440 combinations checked, best score 1,425.00
    Saving outfit: Gauntlet
    Outfit saved
    Putting on outfit: MPDrain
    Equipment changed.
    Maximizing...
    416 combinations checked, best score 5,826.00
    Saving outfit: MPDrain
    Outfit saved
    Putting on outfit: MP Regen
    Equipment changed.
    Maximizing...
    32 combinations checked, best score 77.50
    Saving outfit: MP Regen
    Outfit saved
    Unrecognized keyword: none
    And my variables

    Code:
    zlib autoBasement_break_on_combat = false
    zlib autoBasement_break_on_element = false
    zlib autoBasement_break_on_floor = 500
    zlib autoBasement_break_on_hp = false
    zlib autoBasement_break_on_level = 200
    zlib autoBasement_break_on_mox = false
    zlib autoBasement_break_on_mp = false
    zlib autoBasement_break_on_mp_amount = 2000
    zlib autoBasement_break_on_mus = false
    zlib autoBasement_break_on_mys = false
    zlib autoBasement_break_on_reward = false
    zlib autoBasement_break_on_stat = false
    zlib autoBasement_break_on_telescope = 7
    zlib autoBasement_combat_equipment = none
    zlib autoBasement_combat_maximizer_string = Mysticality
    zlib autoBasement_combat_stat = spell damage
    zlib autoBasement_drink_to_buff = false
    zlib autoBasement_eat_to_buff = false
    zlib autoBasement_get_familiar_drops = false
    zlib autoBasement_hop_on_up = false
    zlib autoBasement_max_potion_price = 2000
    zlib autoBasement_spleen_to_buff = false
    zlib autoBasement_use_Disembodied_Hand = true
    zlib autoBasement_use_absolute_potions = false
    zlib autoBasement_use_dr_lucifer = false
    zlib autoBasement_use_dr_lucifer_amount = 1000
    zlib autoBasement_use_percentage_potions = true
    It still happened when autoBasement_combat_equipment was set to the naval ring, so it's most likely not that.
    Last edited by Mezmorizor; 12-25-2018 at 07:36 PM.

  9. #1259
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I'm having an annoying sort of issue with the autoBasement.ash script.

    It seems like every time I run the script through the Scripts menu, it switches my HP/MP Usage settings to "Do Not Auto-Recover", particularly for MP. Even if I go in and switch them back on after starting the script, the restoration doesn't seem to operate properly, which leads to the script quitting mid-battle. What could be causing this to happen?

  10. #1260
    Senior Member Crowther's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,444

    Default

    I'm having an annoying sort of issue with the autoBasement.ash script.

    It seems like every time I run the script through the Scripts menu, it switches my HP/MP Usage settings to "Do Not Auto-Recover", particularly for MP. Even if I go in and switch them back on after starting the script, the restoration doesn't seem to operate properly, which leads to the script quitting mid-battle. What could be causing this to happen?
    Originally Posted by BlueArmyMan View Post
    A quick look at the script and it looks like those settings are only restored if the script doesn't abort. There probably needs to be a try/finally added. Why the script fails to restore on its own is a much more complicated question, since it has different restore code depending on what challenge it is facing.

Similar Threads

  1. Help with Basement automation
    By Sarmatron in forum Community Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-12-2013, 07:41 PM
  2. autobasement, wham and coldform etc...
    By fronobulax in forum Community Support
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-07-2012, 09:04 PM
  3. Bug Maximizer problem HP in conjunction with autobasement.
    By Winterbay in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-20-2012, 10:08 AM
  4. Basement CCS?
    By Cieka in forum Custom Combat Settings
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-03-2010, 07:58 AM
  5. Where did my basement helper go?
    By Weatherboy in forum Community Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-03-2009, 10:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •