Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23

Thread: 2019 IOTM Fourth of May Cosplay Saber

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    272

    Default

    maximizer is picking cosplay now, there hasn't been any code updates so maybe some sale data elsewhere a restart/rollover fixed?

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    330

    Default

    Mafia will automatically recognize unknown items and try to parse their enchantments, but only once per session. So it won't pick up on the upgrade you put on your saber when you do it, but it will notice it if you restart mafia after applying it.

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    272

    Default

    I saw an "initial support for cosplay saber" commit a week or so back, did a cli command get added to upgrade the saber?

  4. #14

    Default

    I saw an "initial support for cosplay saber" commit a week or so back, did a cli command get added to upgrade the saber?
    Originally Posted by fxer View Post
    No, the only support that exists is recognizing things that were done manually.

  5. #15
    Developer
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5,106

    Default

    We normally add such cli commands as part of adding maximizer support. But with items that can only be changed once per day, we tend not to add maximizer support, as it's so easy to end up with unintended consequences.

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks for all the work on supporting the cosplay saber! It looks like the only thing left that's not supported is the skill "Use the Force, %playername%".

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    272

    Default

    is there maybe a way to dirty hack upgrading the sabre with a couple visit_url() calls from ash?

  8. #18
    Senior Member AlbinoRhino's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    988

    Default

    if (get_property("_saberMod") == "0")
    {
    visit_url("main.php?action=may4");
    visit_url("choice.php?pwd&whichchoice=1386&option= OPTION NUMBER");
    }

    OPTION NUMBER:
    1 = regen 15-20 mp
    2 = +20 ML
    3 = +3 all res
    4 = +10 lbs
    5 = skip it

    edit: the space between the equals sign & OPTION NUMBER, is a quirk of the forum and shouldn't be there.

    and, more simply, you can use

    if (get_property("_saberMod") == "0")
    {
    visit_url("main.php?action=may4");
    run_choice(OPTION NUMBER);
    }

    instead.
    Last edited by AlbinoRhino; 05-24-2019 at 06:25 AM.

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    272

    Default

    fantastic, thanks Albino!

  10. #20

    Default

    19227 adds tracking for Use the Force.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •