Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 86

Thread: sl_ascend - a cc_ascend fork

  1. #61
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    593

    Default

    In win10, you can go something like "C:\Users\xxx\Program\KoLMafia\svn\soolar-sl_ascend-trunk-RELEASE\data\sl_ascend_equipment.txt" and change line 370 from "weapon 29 Homoerotic Frat-Paddle class:Seal Clubber" to "weapon 29 Orcish Frat-Paddle class:Seal Clubber". Be careful to not change anything but the text you want to, e.g. changing tabs to spaces could have an adverse effect.

    Then you go to the cli in mafia and type in "svn sync" and the script should work properly again.

  2. #62
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    8

    Default

    minor: new install creates/overwrites /cc_ascend/standard.ash (which I would imagine will break a current cc_ascend install)

  3. #63

    Default

    So I ran my last ascension with sl_ascend... then in aftercore I had to deal with the usual issues I had to deal with in post-cc_ascend aftercore as well, like resetting spookloweener preferences, and including setting the CCS back to just attack (because whatever else the ascension script had set it to resulted in my own native combat macros to abort after 37 tries, this happened with cc_ascend a lot as well).

    But now in my next ascension, sl_ascend won't run anymore, giving back the error message "No matching CCS found!". I tried exiting mafia and setting the CCS to sl_default but that doesn't seem to have fixed anything, and I have no idea how to use mafia's CCS anyway. Please help me be able to run sl_ascend again.

    edit: uninstalling and reinstalling the script helped. it set the CCS to null (?).
    Last edited by Boesbert; 04-13-2019 at 12:54 PM.

  4. #64
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,385

    Default

    Both cc and sl set the CCS to null. That is expected and normal behavior. Neither was especially good at restoring the CCS to what was there before. If you run turns with null as the CSS then aborting after 37 is the expected behavior. The workaround is to use the CSS selection menu to select another CCS (or write a script to do so). I believe mafia always defines a CSS named default so there should be something to select.

    Note that there is a distinction between the CSS not being set to anything at all (null) and the CSS being set to the file name "null" (actually /dist/css/null.css). The former is arguably a mafia bug if it ever occurs.

  5. #65

    Default

    Heh. That will require some effort for me to understand and get into. The practical thing I just want to do in aftercore is hit "script" at the row of buttons at the top of my combat screen and have mafia just attack for the rest of the fight.

    Unrelated issue: Is it due to mafia or due to sl_ascend that blech house isn't handled (particularly during DG ascensions)?

  6. #66
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,385

    Default

    Heh. That will require some effort for me to understand and get into. The practical thing I just want to do in aftercore is hit "script" at the row of buttons at the top of my combat screen and have mafia just attack for the rest of the fight.

    Unrelated issue: Is it due to mafia or due to sl_ascend that blech house isn't handled (particularly during DG ascensions)?
    Originally Posted by Boesbert View Post

    OK.

    When you want to just press script, after sl_ascend has not cleaned up nicely, go to the Main Interface in KoLmafia and select the tab that says "Custom Combat". Near the middle there will be a gray bar that has a word in it, most likely "null". That bar is a drop down menu. Use it to select "default". You should then see something that says default, special action and attack with weapon in some kind of tree structure. That means mafia will try and pickpocket (and perhaps other things) and then attack with the weapon.
    Well, thank you.
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post

  7. #67
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    115

    Default

    Day 2, softcore DG, boo peak is 30% haunted, 2 boo clues in inventory:
    Code:
    We are in an A-Boo Peak cycle and can't find anything else to do. Aborting. If you have actual other quests left, please report this. Otherwise, complete A-Boo peak manually
    I still had a whole bunch of quests unfinished, so I'm assuming this is just not being able to heal because DG.

  8. #68
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Is there a way to force the DG skill selection? For some reason it keeps dropping to a very low baseline of:

    Blood Chains
    Chill of the Tomb
    Madness of Untold Aeons
    Perceive Soul
    Sinister Charm

    I've tried scanning batpath for these skills but I can't narrow down where they'd all be listed together.
    EDIT: Reconfiguring manually fixed it; I assume then the issue is that it actually did set a better default set but didn't check as to what was already in-use. Though I did certainly have Chill and Sinister enabled, and in the log it doesn't show those being turned off, so that doesn't quite add up...

    A request from this: It may help for all Avatar-like paths to add a preference in the Relay script to not change the skillset being used, especially as this technically wastes an adventure.

    EDIT2: Well, it did even worse, it turned off Sharp Eyes and Ensorcel for Middle Chamber and failed after 53 turns there. It even turned off Sinister Charm and died a bunch.
    Last edited by Arashmin; 05-03-2019 at 05:35 PM.

  9. #69
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    449

    Default

    Is there a way to force the DG skill selection? For some reason it keeps dropping to a very low baseline of:

    Blood Chains
    Chill of the Tomb
    Madness of Untold Aeons
    Perceive Soul
    Sinister Charm

    I've tried scanning batpath for these skills but I can't narrow down where they'd all be listed together.
    EDIT: Reconfiguring manually fixed it; I assume then the issue is that it actually did set a better default set but didn't check as to what was already in-use. Though I did certainly have Chill and Sinister enabled, and in the log it doesn't show those being turned off, so that doesn't quite add up...

    A request from this: It may help for all Avatar-like paths to add a preference in the Relay script to not change the skillset being used, especially as this technically wastes an adventure.

    EDIT2: Well, it did even worse, it turned off Sharp Eyes and Ensorcel for Middle Chamber and failed after 53 turns there. It even turned off Sinister Charm and died a bunch.
    Originally Posted by Arashmin View Post
    Its better to post these at the github site. Developers watch it much more

  10. #70
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Is there a way to force the DG skill selection? For some reason it keeps dropping to a very low baseline of:

    Blood Chains
    Chill of the Tomb
    Madness of Untold Aeons
    Perceive Soul
    Sinister Charm

    I've tried scanning batpath for these skills but I can't narrow down where they'd all be listed together.
    EDIT: Reconfiguring manually fixed it; I assume then the issue is that it actually did set a better default set but didn't check as to what was already in-use. Though I did certainly have Chill and Sinister enabled, and in the log it doesn't show those being turned off, so that doesn't quite add up...

    A request from this: It may help for all Avatar-like paths to add a preference in the Relay script to not change the skillset being used, especially as this technically wastes an adventure.

    EDIT2: Well, it did even worse, it turned off Sharp Eyes and Ensorcel for Middle Chamber and failed after 53 turns there. It even turned off Sinister Charm and died a bunch.
    Originally Posted by Arashmin View Post
    Skill picking is dumb and prioritizes a base combat suite. You can see the list at: https://github.com/soolar/sl_ascend/...tpath.ash#L265 (although sometimes the script is smart enough to swap out for a specific task - I think this is currently only for the muscle equalizer for tower test, since it's 1-adventure and is guaranteed to not be interrupted). Since skill micromanaging isn't a big part of Dark Gyffte once you're maxed out, it's not a huge priority for me, but maybe someone else will work on it.

    By "a very low baseline" do you mean "after sl_ascend picks skills I still have boatloads of base HP left"? Mafia might be wrong about how much base HP you have, I think it's stored in the property darkGyfftePoints - perhaps check that?

    Its better to post these at the github site. Developers watch it much more
    Originally Posted by txrangersxx View Post
    This is true for me, at least - I get notifications for that and the Discord, but I only check these forums every week or so.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •