Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: The maximizer prefers items with a negative effect over an empty slot

  1. #11
    Senior Member zarqon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    3,649

    Default

    In my case it was also in run.
    Sig by JakAtk
    My scripts: Prefref Plus | Skillref Plus | One-Click Wossna | Om*****st (??) | Psychose-a-Matic | RandBot
    Combat suite: Best Between Battle | Mercenary Mood | SmartStasis | BatMan | BatMan RE
    For script authors: ASH Wiki | ZLib | BatBrain | CLI Links | Drag-n-Drop Inventories | CanAdv | Script Registry | Map Manager
    If you appreciate my work, help me become BAT KING OF THE WORLD! Thanks to all donators!

  2. #12
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,292

    Default

    I will add a P.S. I don't normally visit the Old Man or The Sea in run so if the bathysphere is available it was either an unnoticed SC pull or, more likely, in run but out of Ronin. (However being out of Ronin suggests there may have been other familiar equipment available).

  3. #13
    Senior Member zarqon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    3,649

    Default

    After you reach level 11, CanAdv will unlock the Sea when told to check a Sea location, since it costs nothing. So if you're using some sort of, say, master relay quest script that checks a lot of location availability using CanAdv, you'll get a bathysphere after reaching level 11.
    Sig by JakAtk
    My scripts: Prefref Plus | Skillref Plus | One-Click Wossna | Om*****st (??) | Psychose-a-Matic | RandBot
    Combat suite: Best Between Battle | Mercenary Mood | SmartStasis | BatMan | BatMan RE
    For script authors: ASH Wiki | ZLib | BatBrain | CLI Links | Drag-n-Drop Inventories | CanAdv | Script Registry | Map Manager
    If you appreciate my work, help me become BAT KING OF THE WORLD! Thanks to all donators!

  4. #14
    Developer
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5,071

    Default

    Try ticking "always consider current equipment outside Hardcore/Ronin", or add +current, assuming both these happen outside Ronin.

  5. #15
    Senior Member zarqon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    3,649

    Default

    This is happening for me while in Ronin, softcore Standard run. Just used one of my pulls to grab a lead necklace from storage and it still went with the bathysphere!

    > maximize -tie

    Maximizing...
    156 combinations checked, best score 0.00
    Putting on Crimbolex watch...
    Equipment changed.
    Putting on little bitty bathysphere...
    Equipment changed.

    > ash pulls_remaining()

    Returned: 10

    > pull lead necklace

    Pulling items from storage...
    9 pulls remaining, 0 budgeted for automatic use.

    > inv lead neck

    lead necklace

    > unequip bathysphere

    Taking off little bitty bathysphere...
    Equipment changed.

    > maximize -tie

    Maximizing...
    90 combinations checked, best score 0.00
    Putting on little bitty bathysphere...
    Equipment changed.
    Tried again with +current:

    > maximize -tie +current

    Maximizing...
    90 combinations checked, best score 0.00
    Putting on little bitty bathysphere...
    Equipment changed.
    Using KoLmafia r19094.
    Sig by JakAtk
    My scripts: Prefref Plus | Skillref Plus | One-Click Wossna | Om*****st (??) | Psychose-a-Matic | RandBot
    Combat suite: Best Between Battle | Mercenary Mood | SmartStasis | BatMan | BatMan RE
    For script authors: ASH Wiki | ZLib | BatBrain | CLI Links | Drag-n-Drop Inventories | CanAdv | Script Registry | Map Manager
    If you appreciate my work, help me become BAT KING OF THE WORLD! Thanks to all donators!

  6. #16
    Developer
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5,071

    Default

    Why use -tie? It prevents maximiser caring about the difference between two items that do not help? You are explicitly telling it you are happy with any item that doesn’t help with maximising nothing!

    Ie with -tie it is NOT an item that is negative.

  7. #17
    Senior Member zarqon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    3,649

    Default

    Well, I believe we've found the issue then. I nearly always use -tie because I don't want maximize to change gear that is not an improvement I've explicitly specified. I don't normally use it by itself (as the above example) -- it's usually accompanied by an outfit or modifier(s). But that still gets me a bathysphere equipped. Do you have a suggestion for a better maximize string I could use to prevent overreach without accepting negatives?
    Sig by JakAtk
    My scripts: Prefref Plus | Skillref Plus | One-Click Wossna | Om*****st (??) | Psychose-a-Matic | RandBot
    Combat suite: Best Between Battle | Mercenary Mood | SmartStasis | BatMan | BatMan RE
    For script authors: ASH Wiki | ZLib | BatBrain | CLI Links | Drag-n-Drop Inventories | CanAdv | Script Registry | Map Manager
    If you appreciate my work, help me become BAT KING OF THE WORLD! Thanks to all donators!

  8. #18
    Developer
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5,071

    Default

    Well, you can change the maximizer tiebreaker, so it meets your requirements? It is a preference.

  9. #19
    Senior Member zarqon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    3,649

    Default

    But others who use this particular script (like frono) will continue to get bathyspheres equipped. I guess I will just -equip bathyspheres in all my maximizer strings.
    Sig by JakAtk
    My scripts: Prefref Plus | Skillref Plus | One-Click Wossna | Om*****st (??) | Psychose-a-Matic | RandBot
    Combat suite: Best Between Battle | Mercenary Mood | SmartStasis | BatMan | BatMan RE
    For script authors: ASH Wiki | ZLib | BatBrain | CLI Links | Drag-n-Drop Inventories | CanAdv | Script Registry | Map Manager
    If you appreciate my work, help me become BAT KING OF THE WORLD! Thanks to all donators!

  10. #20
    Developer
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5,071

    Default

    Yeah, I really wouldn't use -tie, ever.

    I am not going to change the handling of a user wanting to not use tiebreakers to implement a second level of tiebreaker.

    Though I would be open to letting a preference overrule the standard tiebreaker, as it looks like that doesn't actually exist.
    Last edited by Darzil; 02-13-2019 at 09:21 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •