Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 62

Thread: Feb 2018 IotM - Fortune Teller (Clan VIP room)

  1. #51
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Can you get the html of the error message(s) from the response page?
    Originally Posted by Darzil View Post
    It's the fortune teller page again with a Results: box at the top; if the player is somewhere else the error msg bit is:

    Code:
    <tr><td><span class="guts">You can only consult Madame Zatara about someone in your clan.</span></td></tr>
    And for no such player:

    Code:
    <tr><td><span class="guts">Couldn't find "chesefax" to test with.</span></td></tr>
    Last edited by antipasta; 06-11-2018 at 04:53 PM.

  2. #52
    Developer
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4,872

    Default

    r18661 adds logging for successes and errors.

  3. #53
    Developer
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4,872

    Default

    Are we done here ?

  4. #54
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    179

    Default

    The love potions still aren't tracked right. Extract from session results:

    Love Potion #27,793
    Love Potion #38,372
    Love Potion #60,067
    Love Potion #78,569
    Love Potion #79,194
    Love Potion #XYZ (-5)
    It would also be useful to have its modifiers updated when a new potion is created. According to the wiki, the number determines each modifier

  5. #55
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    22

    Default

    I asked mafia to do a "fortune buff item" in a clan that didn't have a fortune teller, and mafia became convinced that I had used all my fortune teller buffs for the day.

  6. #56
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,182

    Default

    I asked mafia to do a "fortune buff item" in a clan that didn't have a fortune teller, and mafia became convinced that I had used all my fortune teller buffs for the day.
    Originally Posted by antipasta View Post
    Don't do that :-)

    The failure made mafia think you were done so the behavior makes perfect sense. Ideally mafia would determine why the request failed, if it can, and not set all done unless you really were all done. That said, things that change with clan hopping are not always well handled by KoLmafia and sometimes fixing them is more effort than it is worth.

    In the meantime, if it happens again you can set _clanFortuneBuffUsed=false via the gCLI and switch to the right clan.
    You just vehemently agreed with me
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post
    I agree with frono.
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post

  7. #57
    Developer
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4,872

    Default

    I asked mafia to do a "fortune buff item" in a clan that didn't have a fortune teller, and mafia became convinced that I had used all my fortune teller buffs for the day.
    Originally Posted by antipasta View Post
    Did you capture the html of the failure message so we can capture it?

  8. #58
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    253

    Default

    I also noticed _clanFortuneConsultUses getting set to 3 at weird moments a few days ago, which might also be because I was trying to grab a buff while in the wrong clan, but I didn't have time/energy to investigate further at the time. Checking now it indeed seems to be when I tried to grab a fortune (NPC) buff while in wrong clan. I already grabbed my fortune stuff for today, but I'll try to keep an eye out.

  9. #59
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Did you capture the html of the failure message so we can capture it?
    Originally Posted by Darzil View Post
    Sorry for the slow reply, got distracted.

    It was in the cli, so no html to capture, and I'm not sure how to ask for a buff via the relay browser in a clan with no fortune teller.
    Last edited by antipasta; 11-09-2018 at 12:32 PM.

  10. #60
    Developer
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4,872

    Default

    With "Verbosely log communication between KoLmafia and browser" option on (Preferences->General->Extra Debugging)
    Start debug log, do it in CLI, stop debug log, post debug log.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •