Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34

Thread: Prefref Plus -- ZLib script settings AND KoLmafia properties manager

  1. #11

    Default

    That seems like what might happen without jQuery, which comes with ZLib. Try updating ZLib? Check that you have a file called jquery1.10.1.min.js in your relay folder, and that you haven't disabled JavaScript in your browser.
    Originally Posted by zarqon View Post
    Had jquery1.10.2.min, deleted it, deleted and reinstalled Prefref Plus. Deleted and reinstalled ZLib. All is well. Thanks!

  2. #12
    Senior Member zarqon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    3,618

    Default

    @Pooter: Glad that fixed it! Seems your dependencies may not have installed for whatever reason? Maybe check to make sure CLI Links got installed as well. Check for clilinks.ash and .js in your relay folder and if they're not there, follow the link in my sig for CLI Links.
    Last edited by zarqon; 09-21-2017 at 07:04 PM.

  3. #13

    Default

    @Pooter: Glad that fixed it! Seems your dependencies may not have installed for whatever reason? Maybe check to make sure CLI Links got installed as well. Check for clilinks.ash and .js in your relay folder MD if they're not there, follow the link in my sig for CLI Links.
    Originally Posted by zarqon View Post
    Both there, mod date back in 2015. Thanks again, your hard work is appreciated.

  4. #14

    Default

    In case of a double-misclick, the setting/property's previous value can be found in your CLI output.
    The previous value is not showing up in the CLI, just the name of the setting I deleted. This hasn't been a problem for me so far...

  5. #15
    Senior Member zarqon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    3,618

    Default

    r2 Update

    Thanks to swift reports from the people above, we now have the script I intended to release as r1. Changes:

    • Don't load your hash as part of the static page build. Instead, AJAX it into a JS variable when we load the page. Now if you get logged out, or login as a different character (the main reason for using the hash to begin with), you will be prompted to reload the relay script, which will make everything work once more.
    • Don't use pwd for passing the hash -- in the event of a mismatch mafia aborts before even running the script. Changed to pass.
    • Previous value information was omitted from the CLI output for deletions -- reversions and edits would print old and new values but deletions were only printing property names. Add previous value information to that output, as advertised.

    Rather than bother you with "hash mismatch" messages and prompt you to reload, I'm considering simply automatically reloading. Would that irk anyone?

    Enjoy!
    Sig by JakAtk
    My scripts: Prefref Plus | Skillref Plus | One-Click Wossna | Om*****st (??) | Psychose-a-Matic | RandBot
    Combat suite: Best Between Battle | Mercenary Mood | SmartStasis | BatMan | BatMan RE
    For script authors: ASH Wiki | ZLib | BatBrain | CLI Links | Drag-n-Drop Inventories | CanAdv | Script Registry | Map Manager
    If you appreciate my work, help me become BAT KING OF THE WORLD! Thanks to all donators!

  6. #16
    Senior Member zarqon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    3,618

    Default

    A Note About Documentation

    Prefref Plus allows users to add documentation for any setting or property (including mafia properties), which could prove quite handy eventually as more documentation is added. Presently it's a bit inconvenient as you need to manually edit vars_documentation.txt and upload the changes to the Map Manager, but it is possible. It's a string[string, string] map where the indices are <source>, <property name>, where the source is one of ZLib, global, or user. I appreciate any and all help in adding documentation for everything.

    Somewhere down the pike I'm going to add a version of setvar() to ZLib that allows the script author to populate the documentation at the time the setting is initialized, but that's not realistically happening in the near future.
    Sig by JakAtk
    My scripts: Prefref Plus | Skillref Plus | One-Click Wossna | Om*****st (??) | Psychose-a-Matic | RandBot
    Combat suite: Best Between Battle | Mercenary Mood | SmartStasis | BatMan | BatMan RE
    For script authors: ASH Wiki | ZLib | BatBrain | CLI Links | Drag-n-Drop Inventories | CanAdv | Script Registry | Map Manager
    If you appreciate my work, help me become BAT KING OF THE WORLD! Thanks to all donators!

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default

    This looks amazing! I can't wait to install when I get home later

  8. #18
    Senior Member zarqon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    3,618

    Default

    Thanks Lyft! Hope it's useful for you.

    I recently scraped the Wiki for noncombat titles and added all of them as the documentation for the corresponding choiceAdventure properties. It doesn't explain what any of them are or possible options yet, but it's a start!
    Sig by JakAtk
    My scripts: Prefref Plus | Skillref Plus | One-Click Wossna | Om*****st (??) | Psychose-a-Matic | RandBot
    Combat suite: Best Between Battle | Mercenary Mood | SmartStasis | BatMan | BatMan RE
    For script authors: ASH Wiki | ZLib | BatBrain | CLI Links | Drag-n-Drop Inventories | CanAdv | Script Registry | Map Manager
    If you appreciate my work, help me become BAT KING OF THE WORLD! Thanks to all donators!

  9. #19
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,204

    Default

    I'll claim stupidity.

    I cannot figure out how to change a value. The attached screen shot can be a reference although some of the highlighting was added by the weirdness I went through to keep the popup displayed while I grabbed the screen.Capture.PNG

    Clicking in the red box, left or right, seems to do nothing. Highlighting the value doesn't seem to let keyboard commands interact. Firefox Quantum 61.0.1. There are a couple of addins but disabling them does not solve my problem.

    So

    I hover over the name in Type Name.
    I get the popup with value, default status and documentation.
    I press shift and hold shift to keep the popup on the screen.

    Now what?

    Thanks.

  10. #20
    Senior Member zarqon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    3,618

    Default

    To edit a value, click the setting's current value in the table itself (not in the popup). Most of the time, unless there's something obviously interactive to do in the popup box, you shouldn't need to hold down Shift.

    However, the stupidity is not entirely yours! If you have a small screen or have filtered the items down to just a few, as in your screenshot, the popup may obscure the value you need to click. This is a design flaw. I should probably make the popup only pop up when mousing over settings names, rather than also their values.
    Sig by JakAtk
    My scripts: Prefref Plus | Skillref Plus | One-Click Wossna | Om*****st (??) | Psychose-a-Matic | RandBot
    Combat suite: Best Between Battle | Mercenary Mood | SmartStasis | BatMan | BatMan RE
    For script authors: ASH Wiki | ZLib | BatBrain | CLI Links | Drag-n-Drop Inventories | CanAdv | Script Registry | Map Manager
    If you appreciate my work, help me become BAT KING OF THE WORLD! Thanks to all donators!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •