Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 64

Thread: KGBriefcase

  1. #11
    Senior Member Pazleysox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    370

    Default

    Nit: "briefcase help" doesn't actually work for those of us with case-sensitive filesystems.
    Originally Posted by heeheehee View Post
    It is possible to display the "help" information when the script is first run. I've sent notification to ezandora about this. It would be great if she implemented it!

  2. #12
    Developer
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2,824

    Default

    Huh? My nitpick was regarding the file name being "Briefcase.ash", so the command in question would be "Briefcase help".

  3. #13
    Senior Member zarqon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    3,618

    Default

    Thanks for changing my little nitpick.

    This script is excellent. I've already added "briefcase unlock" to my copy of newLife, and "briefcase e adventures" to my logout script.

    Along those lines, I have another request: when "solve"ing the briefcase, if the third pair of buttons' enchantment isn't +5 Adventures, stop attempting to solve the briefcase with enough clicks left to change the enchantment to +adventures. Or throw up a warning confirmation asking whether you would like to sacrifice your rollover adventures to continue.

    Thanks!
    Sig by JakAtk
    My scripts: Prefref Plus | Skillref Plus | One-Click Wossna | Om*****st (??) | Psychose-a-Matic | RandBot
    Combat suite: Best Between Battle | Mercenary Mood | SmartStasis | BatMan | BatMan RE
    For script authors: ASH Wiki | ZLib | BatBrain | CLI Links | Drag-n-Drop Inventories | CanAdv | Script Registry | Map Manager
    If you appreciate my work, help me become BAT KING OF THE WORLD! Thanks to all donators!

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Thanks for putting this together and for sharing it!

    Feature request- How hard would it be to acquire 50 turns of a (specified) buff, using the least amount of clicks?

  5. #15
    Senior Member Pazleysox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    370

    Default

    valid_button_functions = {"0":{"0":true,"1":true,"2":true, "3":true,"4":true,"5":true}, "1":{"0":true,"1":true,"2":true, "3":true,"4":true,"5":true}, "2":{"0":true,"1":true,"2":true, "3":true,"4":true,"5":true}, "3":{"0":true,"1":true,"2":true, "3":true,"4":true,"5":true}, "4":{"0":true,"1":true,"2":true, "3":true,"4":true,"5":true}, "5":{"0":true,"1":true,"2":true, "3":true,"4":true,"5":true}}
    next_chosen_button = 5

    This is what i get every day. Regardless of if it's a new ascension or not. Has anyone else run into this?

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Huh? My nitpick was regarding the file name being "Briefcase.ash", so the command in question would be "Briefcase help".
    Originally Posted by heeheehee View Post
    Fun fact: NTFS is case sensitive too. Windows, however, is case insensitive when accessing files. If you have a friend who uses Windows, you can place a file named briefcase.ash in the same folder as their Briefcase.ash. I believe that typing Briefcase.ash will still call briefcase.ash under Windows. Sit back and watch the fun as they try to work out what's wrong!

    On a more serious note, is there a way for the script to keep track of manual clicks done through the relay browser? Perhaps I am doing something wrong, but Briefcase status only seems to be counting clicks used by the script itself. So if I press a button or a tab through the browsers, status shows the number of clicks remaining unchanged. Often I run out of clicks with "Briefcase status" still showing 22 clicks remaining. Is this something I am doing wrong, something the script is doing wrong, or something which cannot be fixed?

  7. #17

    Default

    On a more serious note, is there a way for the script to keep track of manual clicks done through the relay browser?
    Originally Posted by RogerMexico View Post
    That would need to be tracked by KoLmafia, and currently it is not. I'm hoping for some perma-unlock mechanism to obsolete most of the current tracking.

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    26

    Default

    That would need to be tracked by KoLmafia, and currently it is not. I'm hoping for some perma-unlock mechanism to obsolete most of the current tracking.
    Originally Posted by lostcalpolydude View Post
    Is it true then, that the only current way to track clicks used (outside of sending all clicks through the script, which for a variety of reasons I am not currently willing to do) is with a pen and paper (Or notepad, vi, emacs, ed, or equivalent)?

    That would be almost doable, if not for the fact that after reading the forum threads and wiki, I'm still not 100% certain what counts as a click and what doesn't.

  9. #19

    Default

    Yes, that is correct.

  10. #20
    Senior Member ckb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    833

    Default

    Is it true then, that the only current way to track clicks used (outside of sending all clicks through the script, which for a variety of reasons I am not currently willing to do) is with a pen and paper (Or notepad, vi, emacs, ed, or equivalent)?

    That would be almost doable, if not for the fact that after reading the forum threads and wiki, I'm still not 100% certain what counts as a click and what doesn't.
    Originally Posted by RogerMexico View Post
    AFAIK, every time you use a click, the words 'Click' appear in the results box. You could (or Ezandora could) update the briefcase relay script to check for that and then decrement the click count number, which I believe is stored in a mafia data file somewhere.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •