Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Multiple consult scripts?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    257

    Default Multiple consult scripts?

    Is it possible to list multiple consult scripts in a CCS? I was hoping to run it through a first consult to see if I can setup a Nanorhino banish, and if conditions aren't right for that then just consult SmartStasis.ash

    something like:

    Code:
    [ default ]
    consult MaybeBanish.ash
    consult SmartStasis.ash
    attack
    Edit: I see a hangup being it may take 2 rounds to setup a banish (buff with Nanobrawny, then unleash Nanites), but in this layout MaybeBanish will only happen for one round? Do I need some kind of loop in MaybeBanish that will release to SmartStatis if we don't want to banish this round?
    Last edited by fxer; 03-04-2013 at 09:25 AM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Winterbay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5,033

    Default

    You can do that just fine, that was the way WHAM worked before I integrated SS into it and called its functions from within it. Mafia will run script A and when it is done call script B and then follow up with whatever you have after that.
    My scripts:
    Best sushi for Profit
    Winterbay's Helpful Automatic Monsterbasher (WHAM)

    Scripts maintained by me:
    Autobasement
    Smashlib

    A small programmer joke:
    Wife: Honey, please go to the market and buy 1 bottle of milk. If they have eggs, bring 6.
    The man came back with 6 bottles of milk.
    Wife: Why did you buy 6 bottles of milk.
    Man: Because they had eggs...

    The 6 Stages of Debugging: 1 )That can't happen. 2) That shouldn't happen. 3) Hmmm, weird. 4) Why does that happen? 5) Oh, I see. 6 )How did that ever work?

    All programs can be optimized, and all programs have bugs; therefore all programs can be optimized to one line that doesn’t work. /Bob Fitch, Blizzard

  3. #3
    Developer
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    4,510

    Default

    The CCS doesn't use the notion of KoL rounds, it just goes through the list of actions one after the other, whatever the number of rounds each one takes.
    Try the Nemesis Quest Script or the FamiliarFeeder interface.
    *shakes KoLMafia tech support magic 8-ball* Update mafia to the latest daily .JAR!
    NEW Dad ASCENSION STARTED 20120730
    ------------------------------
    Welcome to Parenthood, Noob

Similar Threads

  1. BatBrain -- a central nervous system for consult scripts
    By zarqon in forum Custom Combat Settings
    Replies: 2159
    Last Post: 10-16-2018, 12:22 AM
  2. Feature - Implemented random_attributes not being passed to consult scripts
    By DoctorRotelle in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-25-2015, 04:38 AM
  3. Replies: 25
    Last Post: 04-05-2015, 07:20 PM
  4. Feature - Implemented Duplicate scripts cause "not found" error for consult scripts
    By nightslide in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-10-2013, 07:07 PM
  5. Passing variables to consult scripts from the ccs
    By Captain Kirk in forum Custom Combat Settings
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-17-2008, 05:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •