Page 31 of 31 FirstFirst ... 21 29 30 31
Results 301 to 306 of 306

Thread: missingManuel.ash - Yet Another Manuel Script!

  1. #301
    Senior Member zarqon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    3,622

    Default

    zlib.ash, which still points at http://kolmafia.us rather than https://kolmafia.us
    Originally Posted by Darzil View Post
    Those are the same! Also you are correct, it still does point there, since 5 days ago.
    Sig by JakAtk
    My scripts: Prefref Plus | Skillref Plus | One-Click Wossna | Om*****st (??) | Psychose-a-Matic | RandBot
    Combat suite: Best Between Battle | Mercenary Mood | SmartStasis | BatMan | BatMan RE
    For script authors: ASH Wiki | ZLib | BatBrain | CLI Links | Drag-n-Drop Inventories | CanAdv | Script Registry | Map Manager
    If you appreciate my work, help me become BAT KING OF THE WORLD! Thanks to all donators!

  2. #302
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,221

    Default

    There is a report elsewhere that the forum software will now not allow you to enter http in some circumstances and will automatically add the s if you try. Perhaps this is a result of or autocorrection rather than human error?

    I also recall some discussion about veracity's deliberate decision to not use zlib or any other external dependencies but I do not recall a discussion about changing that decision. Thus my expectation was that the code to be fixed was local to missingManual (which is where I found it).

  3. #303
    Developer Veracity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Unseelie Court
    Posts
    11,543

    Default

    I did not write missingManuel - Turing did. So, using Bale's version checker was his decision.

    After I souped it up a lot to not have so much built-in hardcoded data, Turing passed it off to me to maintain.

  4. #304
    Senior Member zarqon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    3,622

    Default

    Interesting; the mobile version of the site shows one version with http and one with https in Darzil's quote above. On the desktop, where I first saw it, both appear as https, hence my remark that they were the same.
    Sig by JakAtk
    My scripts: Prefref Plus | Skillref Plus | One-Click Wossna | Om*****st (??) | Psychose-a-Matic | RandBot
    Combat suite: Best Between Battle | Mercenary Mood | SmartStasis | BatMan | BatMan RE
    For script authors: ASH Wiki | ZLib | BatBrain | CLI Links | Drag-n-Drop Inventories | CanAdv | Script Registry | Map Manager
    If you appreciate my work, help me become BAT KING OF THE WORLD! Thanks to all donators!

  5. #305
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    359

    Default

    Thanks for the advice everyone.
    I didn't provide the exact link popup because after I say yes to that popup about the redirect I have to wait some period of time before it will show up again. It showed for a few days in a row, but I came here to make this post just after I had clicked "yes" and running it again did not give me another popup. I thought I might as well mention it first and give the exact address next time it shows up.

    Although in retrospect, maybe restarting mafia would have worked.
    Or i could have always created a new instance of mafia in a different directory specifically to test that, but had not thought of it at the time.

    I had meant to come back with the more exact details once it shows up but it seems to be fixed now. Most likely was the recently patched https issue.

  6. #306
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,221

    Default

    Thanks for the advice everyone.
    I didn't provide the exact link popup because after I say yes to that popup about the redirect I have to wait some period of time before it will show up again. It showed for a few days in a row, but I came here to make this post just after I had clicked "yes" and running it again did not give me another popup. I thought I might as well mention it first and give the exact address next time it shows up.

    Although in retrospect, maybe restarting mafia would have worked.
    Or i could have always created a new instance of mafia in a different directory specifically to test that, but had not thought of it at the time.

    I had meant to come back with the more exact details once it shows up but it seems to be fixed now. Most likely was the recently patched https issue.
    Originally Posted by taltamir View Post
    The popup was caused by version checking. Most version checking in use in KoLmafia land makes an effort to only check for new versions once a day across all characters. So in this case you would have needed a new instance of the mafia directories or (more simply) just needed to clear or delete the preference _version_MissingManual if you wanted to force it to occur more than once a day.

    Since you waffle a bit ("Most likely was ...") I am willing to say unequivocally that the problem was caused by the server change to use SSL exclusively and thus resolved when the script substituted https: for http:
    You just vehemently agreed with me
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post
    I agree with frono.
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post

Similar Threads

  1. New Content - Implemented Manuel got some new tricks.
    By Erich in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 05-07-2013, 08:34 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-31-2013, 07:40 PM
  3. New Content - Implemented More Manuel Items
    By Bale in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-25-2012, 06:47 AM
  4. Monster Manuel checker
    By ckb in forum Informational Scripts
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-21-2012, 03:40 AM
  5. New Content - Implemented Monster Manuel
    By Erich in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: 09-22-2012, 06:26 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •