Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: can I call the relay browser from a custom combat script?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default can I call the relay browser from a custom combat script?

    Hi,

    I wanted to create a little custom combat section for "rampaging adding machines" in my normal combat script. All I want is for the relay browser to appear when this encounter happens so I can choose what scrolls to use manually. Is this possible?

    Thanks guys.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Winterbay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5,033

    Default

    There is an option under choiceadventures for the chasm that you can set to "show in browser" which should do that I believe.
    My scripts:
    Best sushi for Profit
    Winterbay's Helpful Automatic Monsterbasher (WHAM)

    Scripts maintained by me:
    Autobasement
    Smashlib

    A small programmer joke:
    Wife: Honey, please go to the market and buy 1 bottle of milk. If they have eggs, bring 6.
    The man came back with 6 bottles of milk.
    Wife: Why did you buy 6 bottles of milk.
    Man: Because they had eggs...

    The 6 Stages of Debugging: 1 )That can't happen. 2) That shouldn't happen. 3) Hmmm, weird. 4) Why does that happen? 5) Oh, I see. 6 )How did that ever work?

    All programs can be optimized, and all programs have bugs; therefore all programs can be optimized to one line that doesn’t work. /Bob Fitch, Blizzard

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default

    trouble with that is it would use the relay browser for all monsters in the orc chasm wouldn't it? I want to let the script do all other monsters except the adding machine.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Theraze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    8,743

    Default

    Nope. When the adding machine shows up, it's a special encounter type.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default

    aw, poo, thanks though!

  6. #6
    Senior Member Theraze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    8,743

    Default

    Where's the poo? Set RAM to show in browser, the others will use your script, and in both cases, you get the control you wanted...

    Your original request, that the RAM shows up in the relay browser and nothing else, is exactly what you get.

Similar Threads

  1. Combat macros in custom combat script...
    By Paragon in forum Community Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-09-2013, 10:34 AM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-12-2011, 05:21 AM
  3. StDoodle's Custom Daily Deeds : Relay Browser Version
    By StDoodle in forum Informational Scripts
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 04-26-2011, 03:50 AM
  4. help with custom combat script
    By linguinelad in forum Community Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-29-2008, 03:27 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-28-2007, 12:40 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •