Page 202 of 204 FirstFirst ... 102 152 192 200 201 202 203 204 LastLast
Results 2,011 to 2,020 of 2035

Thread: Character Info Toolbox

  1. #2011
    Member wertperch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Davis, California
    Posts
    35

    Default Gear brick is back, and I don't want it!

    I have recently updated the mafia client, and ChIT too, and now I have the gear brick showing, reducing the visibility of my effects.

    Relevant parts of my var:

    Code:
        chit.effects.layout	songs,buffs,intrinsics
        chit.floor.layout	update,familiar
        chit.gear.layout	default
        chit.roof.layout	character,stats
        chit.stats.layout	muscle,myst,moxie|hp,mp,axel|mcd|trail,florist
        chit.toolbar.layout	trail,quests,modifiers,elements,organs
        chit.walls.layout	helpers,thrall,vykea,effects
        chit.familiar.hiddengear	
        # chit.gear.display.aftercore	favorites:amount=all, quest:amount=all, charter:amount=all, today:amount=all:create=false, rollover, DRUNK:amount=all
        # chit.gear.display.aftercore.defaults	create=true, pull=true, amount=1
        # chit.gear.display.in-run	favorites:amount=all:pull=true:create=true, astral:amount=all, item, -combat, +combat, quest:amount=all:pull=true:create=true, today:amount=all:create=false, ML, path:amount=all, prismatic, res, charter:amount=all, rollover, DRUNK:amount=all, Wow:amount=all, resistance:amount=3
        # chit.gear.display.in-run.defaults	create=false, pull=false, amount=1
        chit.gear.favorites	
        chit.gear.layout	default
    I'm running it on Chromium browser in Ubuntu 16.04, and it's been good as gold up to today. If anyone can throw some light on how to lose the gear brick I'd be most grateful.
    Last edited by wertperch; 12-16-2017 at 03:02 AM. Reason: CODE

  2. #2012
    Senior Member ckb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    806

    Default

    I have recently updated the mafia client, and ChIT too, and now I have the gear brick showing, reducing the visibility of my effects.

    Relevant parts of my var:
    Originally Posted by wertperch View Post
    There is no var, only prefs.

    That is, ChIT no longer uses data from the var data file, it uses custom KolMafia preferences. Set those.
    Last edited by ckb; 12-16-2017 at 04:26 AM.

  3. #2013
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    350

    Default

    The last couple of times I've tried to update CHiT, I get:

    > svn update mafiachit; set _chitSVNatHead = true;

    Code:
    Validating repo...
    svn: E175002: Connection has been shutdown: javax.net.ssl.SSLHandshakeException: Received fatal alert: handshake_failure
    Something went wrong while fetching svn directory info
    Done.
    My SVN fu is very weak and I have no idea what that's trying to tell me. Can anyone suggest a course of action to fix the problem?

    Thanks, in advance.

    For the record, I'm running:

    KoLmafia: KoLmafia-18464M.jar
    OS: Mac OS X version 10.9.5
    Java version: "1.7.0_55"
    Last edited by Ethelred; 02-18-2018 at 12:00 AM. Reason: Correct OS version

  4. #2014
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,026

    Default

    The last couple of times I've tried to update CHiT, I get:

    > svn update mafiachit; set _chitSVNatHead = true;

    Code:
    Validating repo...
    svn: E175002: Connection has been shutdown: javax.net.ssl.SSLHandshakeException: Received fatal alert: handshake_failure
    Something went wrong while fetching svn directory info
    Done.
    My SVN fu is very weak and I have no idea what that's trying to tell me. Can anyone suggest a course of action to fix the problem?

    Thanks, in advance.

    For the record, I'm running:

    KoLmafia: KoLmafia-18464M.jar
    OS: Mac OS X version 10.9.5
    Java version: "1.7.0_55"
    Originally Posted by Ethelred View Post
    SourceForge was doing some maintenance for the past couple of days. That might explain it, in which case maybe try again?
    You just vehemently agreed with me
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post
    I agree with frono.
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post

  5. #2015
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    350

    Default

    SourceForge was doing some maintenance for the past couple of days. That might explain it, in which case maybe try again?
    Originally Posted by fronobulax View Post
    SourceForge seems to be back. I can build mafia and when I check one of the diffs in a release note, I get a response from SourceForge. But I'm still getting that same error when I try to update CHiT. Both from the update link that CHiT provides and when I try to use the Script Manager update command. Anything I can do to get more information to help resolve this?

    Thanks for the reply.

  6. #2016
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,026

    Default

    SourceForge seems to be back. I can build mafia and when I check one of the diffs in a release note, I get a response from SourceForge. But I'm still getting that same error when I try to update CHiT. Both from the update link that CHiT provides and when I try to use the Script Manager update command. Anything I can do to get more information to help resolve this?

    Thanks for the reply.
    Originally Posted by Ethelred View Post
    I don't use CHiT and never have. I was just able to install it from the Script menu (and then uninstall it). It took longer than I expected - 5 minutes wall clock - but there were no errors and the time could be explained by the number of files.

    The SSL handshake bothers me. I know there are SSL issues with Java that are version related. I am running 1.8 and I see you are running 1.7 so updating Java might be something to try.

    Since you are building mafia from source I assume you have a SVN client. (I use TorotiseSVN). If you point the client to the SVN directory for CHiT and try and update you may have success or you may get a more helpful error message.
    You just vehemently agreed with me
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post
    I agree with frono.
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post

  7. #2017

    Default

    That last update to chit broke it for me. No longer appearing in the relay and constantly displaying:

    Invalid field name 'poke_level' (chit_brickFamiliar.ash, line 1375)

    Any recommendations as to how to repair?

  8. #2018
    Developer
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4,430

    Default

    Upgrade mafia, as that proxy value was added in r18464, at a guess.

  9. #2019

    Default

    It appears that i missed an update without realizing it. Definitely a facepalm moment for me, i should have known. Thanks for the reminder. *hides in self shame*

  10. #2020

    Default

    The script could have helped with that by updating the "since" value, so you would have been told that a newer mafia version was needed.

Similar Threads

  1. Bug - Fixed Bad Spoiler Info
    By Bale in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-30-2014, 08:39 AM
  2. Daily Info
    By icon315 in forum Relay Override Scripts
    Replies: 66
    Last Post: 06-19-2013, 01:42 PM
  3. Feature More monster info
    By ckb in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 05-06-2013, 10:07 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-08-2011, 03:30 PM
  5. MMG toolbox
    By Veracity in forum Scripting Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-10-2009, 03:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •