Page 2 of 73 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 52 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 729

Thread: Slime Tube Adventuring Script

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Well, I'm now derailing this thread as a horrible newbie, I guess, but I couldn't get it to work. The script told me "You can't hit anything there", or something like that. Well, yes I can hit highly-boosted slimes, if I use LTS. I've done it before, manually.

    Also, Bale, your script mysteriously asked me for a variable name and integer value at the start. Not really sure why: maybe because I used "Load script" to load it from the desktop rather than putting it in the script directory. On my Mac, I have no idea where the script directory is.

    Thanks, but -- after looking at the FAQ, the Unofficial User Guide, the End User thing, and at these forums just a little -- I suspect that kolmafia is just one of those programs that someone has to show you how to use, or you don't get it. Or, at least, I don't get it. Could the forums at least have a place where new people tell each other things like where the script directory is?

    Edited to add: Aha, I figured out (probably) why the script warned me I couldn't hit. I hadn't drunk my temporary gr8tness potions.
    Last edited by rpxx; 09-18-2009 at 02:12 AM.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    526

    Default

    The script won't tell you that you can't hit anything, that's Mafia itself.

    As to your problems with Bale's Recovery script, did you read his first post? You shouldn't be calling it manually at all.

  3. #13
    Minion Bale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    12,952

    Default

    Also, Bale, your script mysteriously asked me for a variable name and integer value at the start. Not really sure why: maybe because I used "Load script" to load it from the desktop rather than putting it in the script directory. On my Mac, I have no idea where the script directory is.
    Originally Posted by rpxx View Post
    I don't have a Mac, but I believe I've heard it said that your script directory is: ~/Library/Application\ Support/KoLmafia/scripts

    You really do have to put the script in that directory. Then follow the instructions in the thread. (Reading instructions is a good thing.) In the CLI you need to type set recoveryScript = Universal_recovery

    After doing that, my script will be automatically called by mafia whenever you need to heal. There is a panel in the adventuring tab that allows you to tell mafia when to heal and how much. If you tell mafia to heal when your HP are below 25%, then when your HP get that low, it will heal up to the amount that your want. (I like to heal up to 95% to make things simple.) Similarly you can set the thresholds for MP recovery.
    If people like my scripts, please send me stuffed Hodgmen.
    Universal Recovery, OCD Inventory Control, CounterChecker, newLife, ChIT.


  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    what am i missing? I get an opening message with (No available namespace with function: string)

    what am i missing?

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    526

    Default

    Save it as <something>.ash

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    yeah I actually fixed my problem and I am very happy seems to be running really well

    <edit>

    Ok so something went a little wrong and I was rushing about after my baby boy and so ended up dying 50 times....

    THe script seems to have run fine for about 150 turn (maybe more) but then recently it appeats to have stopped using chamoise to clean the coated in slime...

    I would love to give you the information you need to work out why, but have no idea where / what you'd want... I am out of turns now, but tomorrow I'll continue with the tube, but will see if it cleans up

    (my first thought was the bucket was empty, but nope there 150 chami's in there...

    OH CRIPES, my bad... i was running 100 turns at a time, and after I let 100 go, with 100 left to run, I guess I forgot to run the script and just set it to adventure, silly me LOL
    Last edited by Mandrayk; 09-18-2009 at 09:56 PM. Reason: Update

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Little glitch more than anything else I guess.

    I run this for x turns, then if I am on course I run for x more turns. Now recently I got this message and the script stops

    Putting on Hodgman's porkpie hat...
    You don't have the item you're trying to equip.
    Wielding pernicious cudgel...
    You don't have the item you're trying to equip.
    Holding grisly shield...
    You don't have the item you're trying to equip.
    Putting on sea salt scrubs...
    You don't have the item you're trying to equip.
    Putting on corroded breeches...
    You don't have the item you're trying to equip.
    Putting on malevolent medallion...
    You may only equip one of those at a time.
    Putting on baneful bandolier...
    You don't have the item you're trying to equip.
    Putting on baneful bandolier...
    You don't have the item you're trying to equip.
    I was already wearing the suit and the script didn't notice this I guess...
    Last edited by Mandrayk; 09-21-2009 at 09:14 AM.

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    526

    Default

    That sounds like a mafia checkpoint, slime.ash should never try equipping items one at a time.

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I think I worked it out, forgot to edit.

    I altered one item on my familiar and item locked it. so gear changes may have been affected...

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    19

    Default

    After hours of tedious outfit and familiar switching on a different character I was dreading doing the tube again with another character. Your script is great and worked without a hitch.

    I do have one request on it. And maybe I already will do this and I just don't know how to do it. Can you script be made to cleesh instead of use tatters, Divine champagne popper, or green smoke bombs? It would cost more adventures but save a lot of meat.

Similar Threads

  1. Bug - Fixed Slime Tube Slimes not disambiguated
    By PeKaJe in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-02-2015, 01:23 AM
  2. Slime Tube Question
    By Des80 in forum Scripting Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-02-2013, 12:34 AM
  3. Feature - Rejected Prevent use of more than 5? adv in the slime tube
    By ozoneb in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-25-2010, 01:10 AM
  4. Help with Slime Tube CCS
    By jadziadax in forum Custom Combat Settings
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-08-2009, 08:58 AM
  5. Slime Tube Scriptiing
    By Ethelred in forum Scripting Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-13-2009, 11:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •