Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7
Results 61 to 70 of 70

Thread: Not a bug - not a script problem - sourceforge issues

  1. #61
    Developer
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2,796

    Default

    However there are comments in the SVN code that imply changing the protocol is not going to work, even with the switch command. So the only safe way, AFAIK, to change protocol is to delete the local copy and then grab a new copy using the svn: protocol.
    Originally Posted by fronobulax View Post
    Does SVNKit support `svn relocate`?
    Code:
    svn info | grep -P '^URL:' | perl -pe 's/^.*?https/svn/' | xargs svn relocate
    seemed to work for me in ~/.kolmafia/svn/mafiarecovery/ as a proof-of-concept.

  2. #62
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,807

    Default

    Yep, relocate is what you should be using.
    Switch is for moving the root path within a larger repository.
    Relocate is for changing the URL for the entire repository.

  3. #63
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    223

    Default

    svnThreadPoolSize=5 worked for me. 1 is slow.

    Did svn update used to update scripts that were moved into folders under the scripts folder? I try to add a little bit of organization since there are so many.

  4. #64
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,127

    Default

    Yep, relocate is what you should be using.
    Switch is for moving the root path within a larger repository.
    Relocate is for changing the URL for the entire repository.
    Originally Posted by xKiv View Post
    Whatever you say :-)

    SVN supports a switch/relocate command, which just changes the URL that needs to be changed for that. Worst case, you can do it from command line (you might need to get command line tools that support the same version of local repository as mafia's copy of svnkit does; I think svnkit has commandline tools that can do that).
    Originally Posted by xKiv View Post
    You just vehemently agreed with me
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post
    I agree with frono.
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post

  5. #65
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,807

    Default

    Whatever you say :-)
    Originally Posted by fronobulax View Post
    Well, I am learning this too, myself.
    (apparently, you can spell svn relocate as svn switch --relocate ? or maybe it's just that the second command can do both things at once?)

    I never had any reason to use switch and the last time I used relocate was many years ago. The new hotness for my employer has been git for the past few years. That has very different complications.

  6. #66
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,127

    Default

    svnThreadPoolSize=5 worked for me. 1 is slow.

    Did svn update used to update scripts that were moved into folders under the scripts folder? I try to add a little bit of organization since there are so many.
    Originally Posted by fractalnavel View Post
    Two was faster on my old system than the old version based upon one precise timing with a sweep second hand on an analog watch :-) I only update 30 or so scripts which certainly has an impact on the results.

    It is user configurable for a reason and the best answer for any system is the highest number that does not trigger Sourceforge to reject connections.

    Update All traverses the svn subdirectory in the mafia directory tree and updates everything there. AFAIK I did not change the behavior where mafia fetches an update and then pushes it to scripts or elsewhere. What would be most helpful would be to a) confirm that something is broken; b) write a detailed bug report so that I can reproduce it locally; and c) make sure I know about it. If I really broke something I accept responsibility for fixing it. :-)
    You just vehemently agreed with me
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post
    I agree with frono.
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post

  7. #67
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,127

    Default

    Well, I am learning this too, myself.
    (apparently, you can spell svn relocate as svn switch --relocate ? or maybe it's just that the second command can do both things at once?)

    I never had any reason to use switch and the last time I used relocate was many years ago. The new hotness for my employer has been git for the past few years. That has very different complications.
    Originally Posted by xKiv View Post
    The comment above WCAtHead in SVNManager says

    Users who have used svn switch on some of their project should not use this.
    Since we are using that code, prudence dictates some investigation and experimentation. "First, do no harm." seems to apply.

    I will confess that I am not too worried about changing https: to svn: on legacy scripts. The thread pool provides an absolute upper bound on the number of simultaneous Sourceforge connections. The exact number does depend upon protocol but the existence of a user configurable bound does not.
    You just vehemently agreed with me
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post
    I agree with frono.
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post

  8. #68
    Developer
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2,796

    Default

    Well, I am learning this too, myself.
    (apparently, you can spell svn relocate as svn switch --relocate ? or maybe it's just that the second command can do both things at once?)

    I never had any reason to use switch and the last time I used relocate was many years ago. The new hotness for my employer has been git for the past few years. That has very different complications.
    Originally Posted by xKiv View Post
    It looks like svn switch --relocate was how you did this in old versions of SVN. I wouldn't know, since I haven't really used svn (beyond one-off commands for tinkering) in... some time now.

  9. #69
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,127

    Default

    It looks like svn switch --relocate was how you did this in old versions of SVN. I wouldn't know, since I haven't really used svn (beyond one-off commands for tinkering) in... some time now.
    Originally Posted by heeheehee View Post
    DEC's VAX/VMS had a lot of influence on how I like to do things. The file system had some automatic versioning and I got used to the idea that I could go down a rabbit hole with edits and easily get back to where I started. So at various times I maintained a local SVN repository of all my important stuff and a lot of Update, Revert and Commit. But I never moved repositories and when someone else did I just deleted my working copy and grabbed a new one. So the existence and implications of relocate are new to me :-)

    I think the repository URL is "embedded" in the local working copy and the KoLmafia always goes to the working copy to get update info. So I think it would be safe to replace all the https: with svn: for SouceForge links in our json file. AFAIK that will have no impact on people who have already installed and all new installations will use the friendly protocol.

    There are ash commands that will display the URL so users with "legacy" URLs could follow my procedure and delete and check out or someone can see whether we exposed some kind of relocate command and how well it works :-)
    You just vehemently agreed with me
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post
    I agree with frono.
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post

  10. #70
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,807

    Default

    I just
    1) updated and built mafia from current svn
    2) installed current tortoisesvn (1.10)
    3) upgraded all my mafia/svn/ script directories (to workspace version 1.8)
    4) relocated them all from https://... to svn://...
    5) ran mafia and did "svn update" in it

    All scripts checked revision and updated without any error. It was slow, but that might be because the thread pool is only 2.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •