Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Cannot access several areas when Mafia using Mafia

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    6

    Default Cannot access several areas when Mafia using Mafia

    When I am using mafia, I cannot use the relay browser (Mozilla) in any form to access the plains or Wal-Mart. When I try, the system responds with "Whoops! You're not actually in a choice adventure."

    Initially, this just happened with the Plains. Recently it has spread to Wal-Mart.

    I've tried installing newer version of Mafia, I also tried older versions that formerly worked, always with the same results.

    Mafia is linked to open browsers in Mozilla. If i use another browser, such as Safari, that browser works fine.

    Any help, advice, or suggestions are welcome.

  2. #2
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,126

    Default

    Clear the cache in Mozillia?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    6

    Default

    It felt odd that I didn't think of that.

    And more bizarre as to what happened.

    Now it no longer give me the choice adventure bug, it takes me to The Florist Friar's Cottage.
    Both areas do the same thing.

    If I delete all versions of Mafia on my computer, is there a cache file or something else I should delete before reinstalling?

  4. #4
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,126

    Default

    Since you said it behaves as expected in other browsers I would be inclined to focus on Mozilla rather than keep reinstalling mafia.

    Are you running any browser add ons? If so try disabling them.

    Try deleting any cookies related to kingdomofloathing.com.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Sorry for not getting back sooner. I have a lot of add-ons in Mozilla, after reviewing them, it is difficult to disable them, at least I don't see an easy way. But I'm pretty convinced they are the issue.

    Do you know if there's a way to like one thing (KOLMafia) to another browser but still have Firefox as the default?

    Thanks for your input. Sorry that I didn't think it through first.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    220

    Default

    Preferences -> External Programming -> Browser?

    The help text makes it sound like that's meant to help mafia find your default browser, but it's worth a try.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,807

    Default

    Once you started relay browser in one browser, you can take the URL and open it in another browser (then close it in the first browser). It will be something like http://127.0.0.1:60080/game.php

  8. #8
    Developer Veracity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Unseelie Court
    Posts
    11,389

    Default

    Preferences -> External Programming -> Browser?

    The help text makes it sound like that's meant to help mafia find your default browser, but it's worth a try.
    Originally Posted by the dictator View Post
    This is the way to choose any browser you want. My default browser is Safari, but KoLmafia opens up Firefox, since I like to punish myself.
    Ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu
    R'lyeh wgah-nagl fhtagn.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Good grief. That worked and was too easy.
    Being a retired engineer, I immediately started by looking for the most complex answer possible!

    Thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •