Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5
Results 41 to 50 of 50

Thread: KGBriefcase

  1. #41
    Senior Member Crowther's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,350

    Default

    Is there a way to reset the mastermind solver? Mine got stuck.
    Code:
    Unable to solve mastermind, out of choices.
    Code:
    mastermind log L|0,1,2,8,9,7|2,0,0?L|0,3,4,8,9,7|2,0,0?L|0,5,6,8,9,7|2,0,0?L|0,7,8,8,9,7|2,0,0?L|0,9,10,8,9,7|2,2,0?L|0,0,10,8,9,7|2,2,0?L|0,10,10,8,9,7|2,2,2?R|0,10,10,0,1,2|2,0,0?R|0,10,10,0,3,4|2,0,0?R|0,10,10,0,5,6|2,0,0?R|0,10,10,0,7,8|2,0,0?R|0,10,10,0,9,10|2,2,0?R|0,10,10,0,0,10|2,2,0
    Code:
    Loading briefcase...
    Briefcase v1.2.4 status:
         Clicks used: 21 (1? remaining)
         Dials: 0AA-00A
         Horizontal lights: 1B1000
         Tab configuration: 011110 (336)
         Mastermind lights: 110
         Unlocked: crank, left drawer, right drawer, martini hose, antennae, and buttons
         Handle: UP
         Antennae charge: 0
         lightrings: lightrings6.gif
         Flywheel charged.
         Tab permutation: (27, 243, 9, 3, 81, 1)
         Buttons: B1: -1, B2: 1, B3: -10, B4: 100, B5: -100, B6: 10
    Awesome script, BTW. Thanks! On my other character is solved the whole thing in two days.

  2. #42
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Is there a way to reset the mastermind solver?
    Originally Posted by Crowther View Post
    Fixed in 1.2.5. Interestingly, your mastermind code is identical on both sides - 0AA-0AA. Thanks for the mastermind log, that helped find the typo.

  3. #43
    Senior Member Crowther's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,350

    Default

    Fixed in 1.2.5. Interestingly, your mastermind code is identical on both sides - 0AA-0AA. Thanks for the mastermind log, that helped find the typo.
    Originally Posted by Ezandora View Post
    Awesome! Not only did I help you, but with your help I was able to use my last click to manually finish the mastermind code today!

  4. #44
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Could you add an option to the buff command to cast a buff multiple times?

  5. #45
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Could you add an option to the buff command to cast a buff multiple times?
    Originally Posted by hordak View Post
    I think "briefcase b meat meat meat meat meat meat meat" might do it. I could probably simplify that to "briefcase b all meat"? Except that first command is hilarious, so I am not so sure.

    In other news, script updated.

  6. #46

    Default

    I love the new GUI, but what I would like is something where I can save a certain amount of clicks when it's looking for buffs. So when I click on a buff it doesn't know the setting for yet, it will stop looking for the buff with at least X clicks left.

  7. #47
    Minion Bale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    13,268

    Default

    I would like to second that request. It would be extremely helpful to ensure that I could switch the enchantment back to rollover adventures at the end of the day.

  8. #48

    Default

    I think "briefcase b meat meat meat meat meat meat meat" might do it. I could probably simplify that to "briefcase b all meat"? Except that first command is hilarious, so I am not so sure.
    Originally Posted by Ezandora View Post
    When trying that, I get
    Code:
    > briefcase b meat meat
    
    Consider enabling Preferences>SVN>Update installed SVN projects on login; this script is changing often.
    Briefcase v2.0.2 status:
         Clicks used: 12 (10? remaining)
         Dials: 012-210
         Horizontal lights: 101000
         Tab configuration: 201100 (300)
         Mastermind lights: 000
         Unlocked: crank, left drawer, right drawer, martini hose, antennae, buttons, and opening case
         Handle: UP
         Antennae charge: 0
         Flywheel charged.
         Puzzle #3 target number: 417
         Tab permutation: (27, 9, 3, 243, 81, 1)
         Buttons: B3: -10, B4: -100, B5: -1, B6: 100
    Loading briefcase...
    Clicking tab 4.
    You acquire an effect: A View to Some Meat (50)
    Internal error: unable to compute a good target number.
    Manually checked for a script update just before that.

  9. #49
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    111

    Default

    Every time I try to use the script now I get this, no matter what I try (because it always tries to charge the flywheel.)
    Code:
    Viewing briefcase enchantments.
    Charging flywheel...
    Toggling handle...
    Turning crank.
    Internal error charging the flywheel.
    The end result is the handle up w/ one (or +1) charge to the flywheel.

  10. #50
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Added an untested "reserve" command to the CLI version, which tries to save clicks for +adventures. It will almost certainly break in various ways.

    Every time I try to use the script now I get this, no matter what I try (because it always tries to charge the flywheel.)
    Originally Posted by Terrabull View Post
    What this means is it's not able to parse the response it's getting from the servers. Do you have the crank unlocked? Maybe there's some weird edge case string parsing that's breaking.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •