Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 65

Thread: Yet another ascension zcript

  1. #11

    Default

    I did the SVN UPDATE. It updated 1 file, but not the one in question. I'm still getting the same error.

    line 47 says:

    monster() monsters = get_monsters(loc);
    Originally Posted by Pazleysox View Post
    Here's what the code is on line 47 on my end:
    Code:
    monster[int] monsters = get_monsters(loc);
    I checked github directly to see what it said for that file, and the line is the same as what I have there, too. If SVN update doesn't pick it up, and a delete/checkout doesn't, I really don't know how to get you past that. You can at a minimum change that line of code to what I've already change it to (above), but not picking up changes is a mafia/svn problem I don't have nearly the experience with. For reference, there were eight files changed in that update since I pushed the other changes I had there, too. If you only picked up one file changed, it'd be suspicious, and not in a way I can straightforwardly help with. I've been testing with a few other players and they've been getting updates as they get pushed. Weird all around.

  2. #12
    Senior Member Theraze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    8,741

    Default

    Both yaaz-progress and yaaz-trophy ran just fine for me on r18002 with no modifications, so...

  3. #13
    Senior Member Pazleysox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    358

    Default

    Here's what the code is on line 47 on my end:
    Code:
    monster[int] monsters = get_monsters(loc);
    I checked github directly to see what it said for that file, and the line is the same as what I have there, too. If SVN update doesn't pick it up, and a delete/checkout doesn't, I really don't know how to get you past that. You can at a minimum change that line of code to what I've already change it to (above), but not picking up changes is a mafia/svn problem I don't have nearly the experience with. For reference, there were eight files changed in that update since I pushed the other changes I had there, too. If you only picked up one file changed, it'd be suspicious, and not in a way I can straightforwardly help with. I've been testing with a few other players and they've been getting updates as they get pushed. Weird all around.
    Originally Posted by mapledyne View Post
    Originally my line 47 said
    Code:
    monster[] monsters = get_monsters(loc);
    I changed the [] to (). I remember doing this. I switched it to what you said it should be, and got another error. I deleted everything, and redownloaded fresh, and the script is currently working! Much thanks for writing this!

  4. #14

    Default

    Originally my line 47 said
    Code:
    monster[] monsters = get_monsters(loc);
    I changed the [] to (). I remember doing this. I switched it to what you said it should be, and got another error. I deleted everything, and redownloaded fresh, and the script is currently working! Much thanks for writing this!
    Originally Posted by Pazleysox View Post
    Glad it's working!

    I have a small handful of accounts I'm testing with, and a couple of other people I know that are helping, but I'm sure there are big swaths of code that doesn't have rigorous testing on it at this point. Improvements there, or suggestions on helping it make better choices as it works is very much appreciated.

  5. #15
    Senior Member VladYvhuce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    215

    Default

    Is there a function I can turn off to stop the script from selling stuff? Or am I going to have to comment out all of those individually?

  6. #16

    Default

    Is there a function I can turn off to stop the script from selling stuff? Or am I going to have to comment out all of those individually?
    Originally Posted by VladYvhuce View Post
    I've added a flag to allow this more easily:
    Code:
    set yz_no_dispose=true
    It'll block all of the functions that would otherwise dispose of an item in anyway (except any quest required things). Doing this during a regular run will require you to sell things and otherwise generate meat - this flag doesn't cause the script to meat farm outside of what it was already doing, so there'll likely be a shortage (especially on a HC run).

    If you're just trying to protect a couple of items, but don't mind the script trying to clean up after itself, you can mark the items as 'memento' in mafia and make sure you have the option "prevent destruction of memento items" on. The script will also respect that.

    Both paths are, admittedly, not heavily tested, but worked reasonably well in the accounts I have here to test with.

  7. #17
    Senior Member VladYvhuce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    215

    Default

    I've added a flag to allow this more easily:
    Code:
    set yz_no_dispose=true
    It'll block all of the functions that would otherwise dispose of an item in anyway (except any quest required things). Doing this during a regular run will require you to sell things and otherwise generate meat - this flag doesn't cause the script to meat farm outside of what it was already doing, so there'll likely be a shortage (especially on a HC run).

    If you're just trying to protect a couple of items, but don't mind the script trying to clean up after itself, you can mark the items as 'memento' in mafia and make sure you have the option "prevent destruction of memento items" on. The script will also respect that.

    Both paths are, admittedly, not heavily tested, but worked reasonably well in the accounts I have here to test with.
    Originally Posted by mapledyne View Post
    Hmm.... Still sold a few things and pulverized some others... Unless I'm using that wrong... I assumed it was something to type into the CLI?

    I generally prefer to sell things my own way. And sometimes I run across someone wanting to trade X amount of Y items for either Z meat or A amount of B items that I want. I also like keeping various items for later use, such as my clockwork meat maid stash (or all of those white pixels the script sold). I also tend not to do HC runs, as I like using my various "softcore only" items that make my gaming experience less of a hassle.
    Last edited by VladYvhuce; 04-28-2017 at 05:45 AM.
    In KOL: VladYvhuce (#1798867)

  8. #18
    Senior Member Pazleysox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    358

    Default

    Glad it's working!

    I have a small handful of accounts I'm testing with, and a couple of other people I know that are helping, but I'm sure there are big swaths of code that doesn't have rigorous testing on it at this point. Improvements there, or suggestions on helping it make better choices as it works is very much appreciated.
    Originally Posted by mapledyne View Post
    Ran into an endless loop last night with the script trying to use Ferrigno's which I didn't have in my inventory. I ended up aborting the script, and manually buying one.

    It ended up in a second endless loop trying to get to an area that was not currently available. I don't know what the area was, the script didn't say. I am level 10, was working on the level 9 quest, level 10 quest started, but not complete.

    **EDIT**
    Off to kill Groar.
    Buying 1 Jarlsberg's key from the Vending Machine.
    Visiting the Vending Machine...
    You acquire an item: Jarlsberg's key
    Vending Machine successfully looted!

    That area is not available.

    Looks like it was trying to get to Groar, but I don't have any cold gear available. It went into an endless loop saying "That area is not available."

    **EDIT2**
    I killed Groar manually, after buying the outfit. I'm out of ronin. The script is stuck on me having Ferrigno's available at all times though. I tried to find where it was in the script, but there was too many for me to look into.
    Last edited by Pazleysox; 04-28-2017 at 02:10 PM. Reason: groar

  9. #19

    Default

    Looks like it was trying to get to Groar, but I don't have any cold gear available. It went into an endless loop saying "That area is not available."
    Originally Posted by Pazleysox View Post

    I forgot that the peak needed the cold resistance even after ascending the first time (and apparently my test accounts were getting the right equipment set up even without it making a specific check for it). It checks this now, here and some similar checks throughout.

    Hmm.... Still sold a few things and pulverized some others... Unless I'm using that wrong... I assumed it was something to type into the CLI?

    I generally prefer to sell things my own way. And sometimes I run across someone wanting to trade X amount of Y items for either Z meat or A amount of B items that I want. I also like keeping various items for later use, such as my clockwork meat maid stash (or all of those white pixels the script sold). I also tend not to do HC runs, as I like using my various "softcore only" items that make my gaming experience less of a hassle.
    Weird. I set the variable ('set yz_no_dispose=true') and tried to manually run the functions that sell things, like so:
    Code:
    ash import yz_inventory.ash; sell_all($item[cast])
    (obviously only do this on a test item you don't mind accidentally selling)

    With the flag on, it didn't sell it, and with the flag off, it sold it.

    Are you getting the no-dispose warning at the start? When I added the flag, I also added a warning at the beginning saying essentially "hey, you'll have to manage your own inventory now". If you're not getting that, you likely either have the variable set incorrectly, or need to update the script. I checked everywhere it sells white pixels and it all goes through sell_all, which checks that flag before doing anything, so while it could be a code thing, I'm leaning towards the flag or needing an SVN update. I'll go back over things if you check both on your end and they both look good (and you're getting that no-dispose warning at the beginning).

    Related: I've added in the newest version a version tag at the top so it's more clear what version it's on. Should have done that from the start.

  10. #20
    Senior Member VladYvhuce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    215

    Default

    I forgot that the peak needed the cold resistance even after ascending the first time (and apparently my test accounts were getting the right equipment set up even without it making a specific check for it). It checks this now, here and some similar checks throughout.



    Weird. I set the variable ('set yz_no_dispose=true') and tried to manually run the functions that sell things, like so:
    Code:
    ash import yz_inventory.ash; sell_all($item[cast])
    (obviously only do this on a test item you don't mind accidentally selling)

    With the flag on, it didn't sell it, and with the flag off, it sold it.

    Are you getting the no-dispose warning at the start? When I added the flag, I also added a warning at the beginning saying essentially "hey, you'll have to manage your own inventory now". If you're not getting that, you likely either have the variable set incorrectly, or need to update the script. I checked everywhere it sells white pixels and it all goes through sell_all, which checks that flag before doing anything, so while it could be a code thing, I'm leaning towards the flag or needing an SVN update. I'll go back over things if you check both on your end and they both look good (and you're getting that no-dispose warning at the beginning).

    Related: I've added in the newest version a version tag at the top so it's more clear what version it's on. Should have done that from the start.
    Originally Posted by mapledyne View Post
    from the CLI, after I updated again.
    Code:
    > ash import yz_inventory.ash; sell_all($item[white candy heart])
    
    Returned: void
    I'm too drunk to adventure, so I'll try one of the adventure scripts again after rollover.

    EDIT: It's still selling stuff.
    Code:
    > ash import yz_inventory.ash; sell_all($item[cast])
    
    You have the latest use_for_items.txt. Will not check again today.
    Checking for updates (running ZLib rev. 31)...
    Selling 4 casts
    Autoselling items to NPCs...
    You gain 128 Meat
    Items sold.
    Returned: void
    Another edit: Had to delete the whole set out of the Scripts and the SVN folders and reinstall. It works, now.
    Last edited by VladYvhuce; 04-29-2017 at 05:46 AM. Reason: got it to work
    In KOL: VladYvhuce (#1798867)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •