Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Source Terminal GUI

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    159

    Default Source Terminal GUI

    What does it do?
    Gives the Source Terminal a slightly easier to use interface.

    How do I use it?
    Install it by running this command in KoLmafia's graphical CLI:

    Code:
    svn checkout https://github.com/Ezandora/Source-Terminal-GUI/branches/Release/
    Then visit your source terminal.

    This script uses a choice override library I wrote, so installing it will replace choice.ash, if you're using that.

    Screenshots:
    educate.pngenhance.pngextrude.pngenquiry.png

    To update the script itself (or any script), run this command in the graphical CLI:

    Code:
    svn update
    Github: https://github.com/Ezandora/Source-Terminal-GUI/
    Contact me in-game: Ezandora (#1557284)

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    131

    Default

    I'm not familiar with this definition of the word "slightly"...

    Seriously, though, this is great. The only problem is that it exposes the Source Terminal as one of those "press button, receive thing" IOTMs. But I think we all knew that already.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    brooklyn
    Posts
    22

    Default

    I had a bit of a problem getting it to work for me, until I actually followed directions and ran the svn checkout for the choice override library linked above as well.
    Just thought Id mention it here in case anyone else stumbles getting this going.
    Looks great, thanks for another beauty of a script Ezandora !

  4. #4
    Senior Member Theraze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    8,731

    Default

    If the choice library is a requirement, then Ezandora should consider adding it as a dependency for this script to run, so it just works. But... eh.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    159

    Default

    If the choice library is a requirement, then Ezandora should consider adding it as a dependency for this script to run, so it just works. But... eh.
    Originally Posted by Theraze View Post
    It is. I suspect there might be an issue with svn not installing it; someone else has mentioned this before.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Theraze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    8,731

    Default

    Well, other scripts install dependencies just fine, unless that's broken in mafia in general sometime within the past few weeks, so... What's different about your script or repository that makes it sad? *sniffs and hands out tissues*

  7. #7
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    D.C. suburbs of Virginia, USA
    Posts
    3,761

    Default

    Well, other scripts install dependencies just fine, unless that's broken in mafia in general sometime within the past few weeks, so... What's different about your script or repository that makes it sad? *sniffs and hands out tissues*
    Originally Posted by Theraze View Post
    Well someone posted a failure of one of my scripts to install a dependency a few weeks ago. I looked and it might have been a CR, CR/LF issue in my dependencies file but no one else is using the script :-( so I don't know whether I fixed the problem. But I don't think it is correct to dismiss this as something that only happens to one repository although it may be reasonable to ignore it because of an absence of repeatable test cases.
    You just vehemently agreed with me
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post
    I agree with frono.
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post
    There are 69 players more powerful than you.
    Originally Posted by Statistics Leaderboards

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Although buttons are nice, I think the Greatest Upgrade is the screensaver.

    Tought I was losing my mind the first time :-D

  9. #9
    Senior Member Theraze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    8,731

    Default

    Well someone posted a failure of one of my scripts to install a dependency a few weeks ago. I looked and it might have been a CR, CR/LF issue in my dependencies file but no one else is using the script :-( so I don't know whether I fixed the problem. But I don't think it is correct to dismiss this as something that only happens to one repository although it may be reasonable to ignore it because of an absence of repeatable test cases.
    Originally Posted by fronobulax View Post
    Hmm. Well, my dependencies don't have any line breaks, so... no clue. *shrugs*

  10. #10
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    D.C. suburbs of Virginia, USA
    Posts
    3,761

    Default

    Hmm. Well, my dependencies don't have any line breaks, so... no clue. *shrugs*
    Originally Posted by Theraze View Post
    No clue either. I took a diff between my local copy of dependencies (that allegedly did not work) and a local copy from another script where the dependencies allegedly worked and the EOL was the only difference.

    The file is being read by a Java BufferedReader. If the EOL of the file and the local line.separator property disagree it is possible that mafia is not reading the file right. I can construct configurations for SVN clients and the repository so that this would be possible but at the moment the un-repeatability makes this a low priority question.
    You just vehemently agreed with me
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post
    I agree with frono.
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post
    There are 69 players more powerful than you.
    Originally Posted by Statistics Leaderboards

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •