Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 35

Thread: Time-Spinner Far Future Solver

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    29

    Default

    How come I'm running it and not getting anything?

    > farfuture food

    FarFuture.ash version 1.0.6
    Encounter: The Far Future
    Encounter: The Far Future
    Executing action Vagrant
    Encounter: Starship Vagrant :: In your Quarters
    Executing action Take the Oort Absinthe
    Encounter: Starship Vagrant :: In your Quarters
    Executing action Use the Replicator
    Encounter: Starship Vagrant :: In your Quarters
    Executing action Go to the Bridge
    Encounter: Starship Vagrant :: In the Bridge
    Executing action Speak with the alien
    Encounter: Starship Vagrant :: In the Bridge
    Executing action "This conversation is futile."
    Encounter: Starship Vagrant :: In the Bridge
    Executing action Enter the Turbolift
    Encounter: Starship Vagrant :: In the Turbolift
    Executing action Go to Engineering
    Encounter: Starship Vagrant :: In Engineering
    Executing action Speak to Tommy
    Encounter: Starship Vagrant :: In Engineering
    Executing action "Tell me about the computer."
    Encounter: Starship Vagrant :: In Engineering
    Executing action "Good bye, Tommy."
    Encounter: Starship Vagrant :: In Engineering
    Executing action Enter the Turbolift
    Encounter: Starship Vagrant :: In the Turbolift
    Executing action Go to the Holofloor
    Encounter: Starship Vagrant :: In the Holofloor
    Executing action "Computer, activate Computers for Dummies program."
    Encounter: Starship Vagrant :: In the Holofloor
    Executing action "Computer, activate Computers for Dummies program."
    Encounter: Starship Vagrant :: In the Holofloor
    Executing action "Computer, activate Computers for Dummies program."
    Encounter: Starship Vagrant :: In the Holofloor
    Executing action Enter the Turbolift
    Encounter: Starship Vagrant :: In the Turbolift
    Executing action Go to the Bridge
    Encounter: Starship Vagrant :: In the Bridge
    Executing action Go to your Quarters
    Encounter: Starship Vagrant :: In your Quarters
    Executing action Access the Computer
    Encounter: Starship Vagrant :: In your Quarters
    Executing action Execute "ssh Assimilatotron.ship"
    Mission successful, earning two medals.
    You've earned 24 medals so far.

  2. #12
    Minion Bale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    13,174

    Default

    I see that it tries to use the replicator so I suspect you already replicated something earlier today.

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Thanks a lot, that helped out a ton, didn't realize that it was a one time a day thing. Sorry new IOTM

  4. #14

    Default

    After accidentally running this script a second time today, I added this bit of code:
    Code:
    	else if (__item_desired_to_replicate != $item[none] && get_property( "_timeSpinnerReplicatorUsed" ) == "true")
    	{
    		print_html("You already used the replicator today.");
    		return;
    	}
    If the goal is to get an item and there isn't one available, then don't try.

    I guess this complicates things for someone that wants lots of medals and wants to just call the script the same way every time...

  5. #15
    Developer Veracity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Unseelie Court
    Posts
    10,846

    Default

    Such people need to correct their expectations to align with reality.
    Ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu
    R'lyeh wgah-nagl fhtagn.

  6. #16

    Default

    That explains why I'm only getting one item per day, then. Thank you!

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I am occasionally getting the message "Unable to determine where we are" while I am running the script. Any ideas what could be causing this? I entered "mall" as the parameter for the script.

    FarFuture.ash version 1.0.6
    Searching for "Memory Disk, Alpha"...
    Search complete.
    Searching for "Shot of Kardashian Gin"...
    Search complete.
    Searching for "Riker's Search History"...
    Search complete.
    Searching for "Tea, Earl Grey, Hot"...
    Search complete.
    Encounter: The Far Future
    Encounter: The Far Future
    Executing action Sailor
    Encounter: Starship Sailor :: In your Quarters
    Unable to determine where we are.

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    8

    Default

    After accidentally running this script a second time today, I added this bit of code:
    Code:
    	else if (__item_desired_to_replicate != $item[none] && get_property( "_timeSpinnerReplicatorUsed" ) == "true")
    	{
    		print_html("You already used the replicator today.");
    		return;
    	}
    If the goal is to get an item and there isn't one available, then don't try.

    I guess this complicates things for someone that wants lots of medals and wants to just call the script the same way every time...
    Originally Posted by lostcalpolydude View Post
    This is helpful because sometimes I can't remember if I already used the replicator today or not. Maybe have the message state something like 'if you just want medals, run FarFuture none' or something like that?

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    133

    Default

    Latest update introduces a breaking change - the "mall" command will now automatically mall sell the one item you replicated, at current mall price. This will also alter your store's current price, if you were already selling it.



    After accidentally running this script a second time today, I added this bit of code:
    Originally Posted by lostcalpolydude View Post
    Hmm...

    I am occasionally getting the message "Unable to determine where we are" while I am running the script. Any ideas what could be causing this? I entered "mall" as the parameter for the script.
    Originally Posted by jf4nathan View Post
    Not sure what's causing that. For that area, it uses this test:
    Code:
    else if (message.contains_text("You are in ") && message.contains_text("'s quarters."))
    {
         state.sublocation = "";
    }
    When that happens, can you save the page HTML and post it here?

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    209

    Default

    What if I want to *acquire* the currently best priced item, but not put it into the mall? Would a non-breaking approach be better, such as "farfuture mall now" ? Sort of a moot point, since it's already published with the breaking change. Assuming folks have already adjusted to the new behavior, what about "farfuture mall later"? Otherwise, I guess I'll maintain my own change to return to prior behavior.

    Of course, the important part is that this script exists in the first place - very much appreciated, as always!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •