Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 28 of 28

Thread: Fishbot.ash

  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    346

    Default

    Ever consider switching to the hound dog since it adds +combat at weight/6 up to +5

  2. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    498

    Default

    Up until a few days ago, when I had a computer crash that corrupted a bunch of files, fishbot wouldn't consume any food or drink in its maximization process. Now, it is, and I want to avoid that, so I can personally manage my consumption.

    I'm sure at some point there was some sort of variable I changed and/or some code snippet I changed. But the crash-caused corruption probably lost most of that.

    So I guess - is there a mafia preference I can set to make sure the maximizer does NOT consume any food or drink? Or did I change a code snippet in this script to get the functionality I need?

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    346

    Default

    I don't think Fishbot eats or drinks for you.

  4. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    498

    Default

    I don't think Fishbot eats or drinks for you.
    Originally Posted by txrangersxx View Post
    Mine is. It's drinking Bloody Noras as of yesterday or the day before.

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    385

    Default

    Hm. Never noticed that there were boozes that increased fishing skill. Looks like there was one at the outset, but the Robortender started making cheap ones available. So this has nothing to do with corrupting your data. By default, fishbot will no longer consume for you. If you want it to eat/drink/spleen, set fishbot.consume = true.

  6. #26
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    498

    Default

    Hm. Never noticed that there were boozes that increased fishing skill. Looks like there was one at the outset, but the Robortender started making cheap ones available. So this has nothing to do with corrupting your data. By default, fishbot will no longer consume for you. If you want it to eat/drink/spleen, set fishbot.consume = true.
    Originally Posted by digitrev View Post
    As of this update:

    vprops.ash could not be found (fishbot.ash, line 5)

    Where can I find vprops.ash?

  7. #27
    Developer Veracity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    The Unseelie Court
    Posts
    11,002

    Default

    digitrev should add it as a dependency of the script so it gets pulled in automatically,

    Until then, you can find it in the Script Manager. Here is the forum thread for it.
    Ph'nglui mglw'nafh Cthulhu
    R'lyeh wgah-nagl fhtagn.

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    385

    Default

    Proper dependency added. Thanks, Veracity.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •