Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Changing CCS Via script

  1. #1
    Senior Member Pazleysox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    181

    Default Changing CCS Via script

    Is it possible to change CCS scripts via another script? IE:

    I use default.ccs for most things, but what if I wanted to change it to runaway.ash?

    Is this even possible?

    If not, what if I wanted to change the default action from attack, to use (item)?

    -Paz

  2. #2
    Senior Member ckb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    731

    Default

    Yes, this is possible.

    One way is to change CCS via setting the KolMafia properties:
    Code:
    set_property("battleAction","custom combat script");
    set_property("customCombatScript","whatever.ccs");
    Where whatever.ccs is the name of the CCS you want to set.

    Another is to make a consult script that has the logic you want built into it.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-09-2015, 01:53 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-01-2012, 10:22 AM
  3. changing default action setting in a script
    By postman in forum Scripting Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-05-2009, 08:22 PM
  4. problems changing bustom combat script through cli
    By xxmatt3232xx in forum Custom Combat Settings
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-31-2009, 02:50 AM
  5. Changing equipment in a between battle script. Is this possible?
    By Darkness in forum Item Handling Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-15-2007, 03:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •