Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Duplicate scripts cause "not found" error for consult scripts

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default Duplicate scripts cause "not found" error for consult scripts

    Hi guys, downloaded the newest version of mafia, and now when I run my turns, I get this error:
    Consult script 'trailme.ash' not found.
    You're on your own, partner.
    Click here to continue in the relay browser.

    Here's a copy of my CCS:
    skill disco dance of doom
    skill disco dance ii: electric boogaloo
    consult trailme.ash
    attack with weapon

    It was working fine yesterday, and I've tried going back to an older version of mafia, and no luck there either.
    Can someone smarter than me let me know what's happened?

    Thanks,

    d
    Last edited by nightslide; 06-09-2013 at 06:59 PM.
  2. #2
    Senior Member Theraze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    8,743

    Default

    Do you possibly have multiple versions of trailme in your mafia folders? That was recently made to abort rather than just grab a random file and keep running.

    Also, don't set "Waiting for info" next time. Only use the main 3 categories. Waiting for info means that the developers have asked you a question, and if you don't answer them then the BR will be closed soon.
  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Do you possibly have multiple versions of trailme in your mafia folders? That was recently made to abort rather than just grab a random file and keep running.

    Also, don't set "Waiting for info" next time. Only use the main 3 categories. Waiting for info means that the developers have asked you a question, and if you don't answer them then the BR will be closed soon.
    Originally Posted by Theraze View Post
    Ah, you're right, there's one in Consult, and one in Scripts. I'm not positive which one I should delete?
    Thank you very much, doing to get rid of one, and if that doesn't work, i'll move it back to scripts.

    And thanks for the info about "Waiting for Info", I was thinking I was waiting for info.

    Thanks!
    Edit: Sure enough, that has it. Thank you so much for the help!!!
  4. #4
    Developer
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    922

    Default

    I changed the thread title, duplicate scripts should show the paths instead of a not found error, so there still is a bug here.
    Better Basement Automation - Version 1.??? Someone else is maintaining this
    Get an effect from a buffbot
    - Version 1.4
  5. #5
    Developer roippi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2,663

    Default

    Failure to output sufficient diagnostic information isn't really a bug, but okay.

    r12208
  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    217

    Default

    I think most moderately computer-proficient users who have encountered an ambiguous, non-descriptive, and/or misleading error message (in someone else's program) would disagree with you.
  7. #7
    Developer roippi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2,663

    Default

    I'm extremely uninterested in having this tired discussion. Locking thread.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-25-2015, 04:40 AM
  2. Can't find "Scripts" Folder on Mac.
    By Ghostface Killah in forum Community Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-27-2014, 02:14 PM
  3. Feature Allow user input more advanced than "yes or no" in ash scripts
    By nworbetan in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-13-2012, 01:23 PM
  4. Multiple "Between Battle" Scripts?
    By quechanmok in forum Scripting Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-21-2011, 06:06 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-03-2010, 05:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •