Page 30 of 31 FirstFirst ... 20 28 29 30 31 LastLast
Results 291 to 300 of 308

Thread: BatMan Relay -- more info, less clicking

  1. #291
    Senior Member Theraze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    8,741

    Default

    You missed the active part of that comparison. In addition to posting a CanAdv question in the BatManRE thread. But...
    Code:
       case $location[The Castle in the Clouds in the Sky \(Top Floor\)]: if (!qprop("questL10Garbage") && get_property("lastCastleTopUnlock").to_int() < my_ascensions()) return false;
       case $location[The Castle in the Clouds in the Sky \(Ground Floor\)]: if (!qprop("questL10Garbage") && get_property("lastCastleGroundUnlock").to_int() < my_ascensions()) return false;
       case $location[The Castle in the Clouds in the Sky \(Basement\)]: return itemcheck($item[S.O.C.K.]);
    So working from the end, if we have a sock, we have started the castle.
    If we have started the garbage quest and have unlocked the ground and we have a sock, we've unlocked the ground.
    If we've started the garbage quest and have unlocked the top and we've unlocked the ground and we have a sock, we've unlocked the top.

    So... what problem?

  2. #292
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,024

    Default

    You missed the active part of that comparison. In addition to posting a CanAdv question in the BatManRE thread. But...
    Code:
       case $location[The Castle in the Clouds in the Sky \(Top Floor\)]: if (!qprop("questL10Garbage") && get_property("lastCastleTopUnlock").to_int() < my_ascensions()) return false;
       case $location[The Castle in the Clouds in the Sky \(Ground Floor\)]: if (!qprop("questL10Garbage") && get_property("lastCastleGroundUnlock").to_int() < my_ascensions()) return false;
       case $location[The Castle in the Clouds in the Sky \(Basement\)]: return itemcheck($item[S.O.C.K.]);
    So working from the end, if we have a sock, we have started the castle.
    If we have started the garbage quest and have unlocked the ground and we have a sock, we've unlocked the ground.
    If we've started the garbage quest and have unlocked the top and we've unlocked the ground and we have a sock, we've unlocked the top.

    So... what problem?
    Originally Posted by Theraze View Post
    Aside from the usual self induced problems...

    The post was here because this is the thread for Factroid and running Factroid was what was giving the user visible problem.

    Factroid presently reports the Castle is not available to me. Factorid also incorrectly reports that I have only two factoids for the Basement Giants even though looking at them individually in the Manual (via Quests) says I have three.

    I modified canadv to prove my point to myself and Factroid still reported the castle as unavailable. I then deleted canadv in expectation that something would automagically realize I had done so and replace the working version with the SVN copy. The Castle then showed available although the Giants are still wrong.

    Since I have no more time to deal with this at the moment, I intend to see whether the presence of both canadv and cango is a factor. I want to confirm that Manual is "up to date" to verify that Factroid is not having a refresh problem in my environment.

    I believe there is a logic error somewhere, at least for the edge case of a never ascended character. The lastUnlock preferences are zero after the quest was completed and the number of ascensions is also zero.
    You just vehemently agreed with me
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post
    I agree with frono.
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post

  3. #293
    Senior Member Theraze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    8,741

    Default

    Well, if you had both CanGo and CanAdv installed as svn scripts... it used only CanGo.
    Code:
       if (svn_exists("omniquest")) page.append("<script>cancan = 'cango.ash';</script>\n");
        else if (svn_exists("therazekolmafia-canadv")) page.append("<script>cancan = 'canadv.ash';</script>\n");  // tell jQuery which script to Ajax to
    That's what the ordering says.

    Per CanAdv, as long as mafia itself knows and has marked your castle quest as completed, it should have the castle unlocked. A "refresh quest" should do so, or you could just look at the questlog. Either way.
    Per current versions of CanGo... no clue. Don't think I have OQ currently installed as an svn script. Don't think it's officially released, though several of Zarqon's other scripts reference it.

  4. #294
    Senior Member zarqon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    3,499

    Default

    Cango and CanAdv are mostly identical these days. And their code for the castle is, in fact, identical. Having either or both ought to work as intended.

    Fronobulax, it does sound like there's probably an edge case to do with your character never having ascended. I had several characters who didn't ascend for years, and scripts started doing odd things as quests were being revamped, since the characters were in an odd state of having completed the quests the old way. Do you even have a S.O.C.K.? If not, that would be the problem.

    Also, is the number of giant factoids still incorrect after clicking "Refresh Manuel Data" at the bottom of the Factroid! page?
    Sig by JakAtk
    My scripts: Prefref Plus | One-Click Wossname | Om******t (??) | Psychose-a-Matic | RandBot
    Combat suite: Best Between Battle | Mer********d (?!) | SmartStasis | BatMan | BatMan RE
    For script authors: ASH Wiki | ZLib | BatBrain | CLI Links | CanAdv | Script Registry | Map Manager | About Bats
    If you appreciate my work, help me become BAT KING OF THE WORLD! Thanks to all donators!

  5. #295
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,024

    Default

    I discovered the refresh button and the fact that the data was several months old explained the Giant problem. I could argue that having the button on the bottom of a very long page is not the best user interface design and caching Manual data was unexpected :-)

    I isolated the CanAdv issue and posted in that thread.
    You just vehemently agreed with me
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post
    I agree with frono.
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post

  6. #296
    Senior Member zarqon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    3,499

    Default

    Glad we're getting you all sorted.

    Factroid!'s storing your factoid data in a file is clearly explained in the first post. At least, I thought it was clearly explained.
    Sig by JakAtk
    My scripts: Prefref Plus | One-Click Wossname | Om******t (??) | Psychose-a-Matic | RandBot
    Combat suite: Best Between Battle | Mer********d (?!) | SmartStasis | BatMan | BatMan RE
    For script authors: ASH Wiki | ZLib | BatBrain | CLI Links | CanAdv | Script Registry | Map Manager | About Bats
    If you appreciate my work, help me become BAT KING OF THE WORLD! Thanks to all donators!

  7. #297
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,024

    Default

    Factroid!'s storing your factoid data in a file is clearly explained in the first post. At least, I thought it was clearly explained.
    Originally Posted by zarqon View Post
    meaning that if nothing has changed it doesn't need to re-scrape Manuel
    But something had changed but I didn't recall that it was MY job to trigger the update. This is a philosophy discussion, but the vast majority of cached data that I am aware of in KoL land uses an expiration date and will automatically refresh old data even if there is no reason other than data age to do so. Since other actions I took were refreshing mafia's understanding of Manual data it never occurred to me that Factroid! would not be aware that mafia's knowledge was newer that it's own knowledge and update accordingly.

    No longer a problem. I will just always manually refresh Factroid! before I do anything with it.
    You just vehemently agreed with me
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post
    I agree with frono.
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post

  8. #298
    Senior Member zarqon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    3,499

    Default

    If you're using a BatBrain-powered script to handle your combats, theoretically you'll never need to hit that button. If you're acquiring factoids outside my script universe (hehe), hitting the button is advisable in the event that Factroid! didn't scrape Manuel when it loaded.
    Sig by JakAtk
    My scripts: Prefref Plus | One-Click Wossname | Om******t (??) | Psychose-a-Matic | RandBot
    Combat suite: Best Between Battle | Mer********d (?!) | SmartStasis | BatMan | BatMan RE
    For script authors: ASH Wiki | ZLib | BatBrain | CLI Links | CanAdv | Script Registry | Map Manager | About Bats
    If you appreciate my work, help me become BAT KING OF THE WORLD! Thanks to all donators!

  9. #299
    Developer fronobulax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Central Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,024

    Default

    If you're using a BatBrain-powered script to handle your combats, theoretically you'll never need to hit that button. If you're acquiring factoids outside my script universe (hehe), hitting the button is advisable in the event that Factroid! didn't scrape Manuel when it loaded.
    Originally Posted by zarqon View Post
    That's part of it. WHAM stopped making sense for that character so BatBrain is not involved.
    You just vehemently agreed with me
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post
    I agree with frono.
    Originally Posted by Veracity View Post

  10. #300
    Senior Member Theraze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    8,741

    Default

    WHAM stopped making sense for that character so BatBrain is not involved.
    Originally Posted by fronobulax View Post
    For curiosity's sake, have you tried SimpleSmack lately? I find that for aftercore, it gives better and faster results than WHAM. For some runs as well, but since it doesn't do the niche hits as well, the RAM and meatwall both get WHAM even on otherwise SS runs.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-06-2014, 08:42 PM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-01-2011, 11:08 PM
  3. StDoodle's Gum Master (relay Info Script)
    By StDoodle in forum Informational Scripts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-03-2011, 12:28 AM
  4. Info Request: Relay Overrides & fight.php
    By StDoodle in forum Scripting Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-17-2010, 03:03 PM
  5. 7633 - When KoL has timed you out, clicking in the Relay ...
    By RSS Bot in forum Latest SVN Changes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-19-2009, 03:40 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •