Page 3 of 31 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 304

Thread: BatMan Relay -- more info, less clicking

  1. #21

    Default

    I haven't experienced slow loading times, unless it's the first load of the day, which does all the version checking. Are you using a "legacy" machine?
    Originally Posted by zarqon View Post
    This computer is 1.5 years old and was put together with gaming in mind.

  2. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    856

    Default

    I love it! Except, when I click on again or adventure again, i'm getting 2 combats, the first one is automated w/ my ccs, the 2nd one loads the bat brain screen and lets me do combat manually. Not particularly ideal atm.
    Originally Posted by Weatherboy View Post
    I'm getting the same behavior. I also got the version check problem. I downloaded the files from the first post this morning and while editing adventure.ash made the version check issue go away the other issue remains.
    Last edited by Magus_Prime; 04-29-2012 at 11:24 AM.

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    377

    Default

    I'm getting the same behavior. I also got the version check problem. I downloaded the files from the first post this morning and while editing adventure.ash made the version check issue go away the other issue remains.
    Originally Posted by Magus_Prime View Post
    I pulled the adventure.ash file out of the relay directory, and it's no longer doing the 2 advs at a time thing.

  4. #24
    Senior Member zarqon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    3,434

    Default

    Oh, I just noticed that I didn't update the adventure.ash version check after creating the placeholder, I only updated the fight.ash one. I was on the subway when I made my previous post earlier and couldn't check. Duh.

    I think it would be exceptionally stupid for the first thing to bump the version number to be fixing the version number. I reject the concept entirely. I refuse it. It horrifies my mind. So I've just updated the first post without bumping the version number, despite the fact that one line of code in adventure.ash did in fact change. If this, in turn, horrifies you, I apologize. I tried to reconcile myself with version 1.1 being the version with a fixed version number, but I couldn't, I just couldn't.

    I have no idea what the "two turns" thing is about, that has never happened for me. It's true that adventure.php gets redirected to fight.php when you have a combat, so both scripts get called, but that shouldn't cause any turns to get spent; it would just needlessly decorate a page which was never shown before following the redirect. Can anyone else with the problem confirm that it stops after deleting/renaming adventure.ash?

    Optionally, does it stop when commenting out line 161 of BMR but retaining adventure.ash?

    @lost: My computer is older than yours and I'm not seeing inconveniently slow loading times. Pages still generally load about as fast as I can think to click them. It may be that you think much faster than me, though.

    In short, you are all having problems I don't have, so I'm really kind of at a loss as to how to help. I had tested this in three browsers over multiple runs (on that note -- does it work in Safari? I'm curious) and had thought it was pretty much ready to go. I feel sheepish.
    Sig by JakAtk
    My scripts: One-Click Wossname | Om******t (??) | Psychose-a-Matic | RandBot
    Combat suite: Best Between Battle | Mer********d (?!) | SmartStasis | BatMan | BatMan RE
    For script authors: ASH Wiki | ZLib | BatBrain | CLI Links | CanAdv | Script Registry | Map Manager | About Bats
    If you appreciate my work, help me become BAT KING OF THE WORLD! Thanks to all donators!

  5. #25

    Default

    I just tried it again, and it seems to be running fine. The difference between before and now is that I was in aftercore with nearly every skill in the game and all the disco bandit nemesis combos, and now I'm in a boris run with very limited options.

  6. #26
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    377

    Default

    Optionally, does it stop when commenting out line 161 of BMR but retaining adventure.ash?
    Originally Posted by zarqon View Post
    I'm sorry to be dense, but I don't know which file you are referring to as BMR. I don't see anything like that in your package.
    The zip file contains:

    fight.ash -- The script.
    fight-preload.ash -- Necessary to load the combat prior to loading script libraries.
    adventure.ash -- Maintains quick menu even for noncombats.
    batman.css -- The stylesheet.
    jquery1.7.1.min.js -- The minified jQuery library.
    jquery.dataTables.min.js -- The minified DataTables jQuery plugin
    batman.js -- Additional jQuery to make things awesome.
    ** I commented out 161 in fight.ash and restored adventure.ash and it still did the extra adventure. You can automate just fine, but if you click on any Again links in the browser it spends the extra adventure. So i put everything back the way I had it. It seems to be working fine w/o the adventure file. I'm using whatever the latest Firefox is with no greasemonkey.

    I did notice that it's underestimating Mighty Axing damage dealt.
    Last edited by Weatherboy; 04-29-2012 at 03:47 PM.

  7. #27
    Senior Member zarqon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    3,434

    Default

    Sorry, BatMan Relay. That would refer to fight.ash, the main script.

    Please don't report data bugs here unless they are errors in presentation -- those are BatBrain errors (although in this case, can you give me the formula so I can fix it? It wasn't known last I checked). One nice thing about this script is that it will be able to expose BatBrain's knowledge errors to a wider audience and hopefully get them fixed faster.
    Sig by JakAtk
    My scripts: One-Click Wossname | Om******t (??) | Psychose-a-Matic | RandBot
    Combat suite: Best Between Battle | Mer********d (?!) | SmartStasis | BatMan | BatMan RE
    For script authors: ASH Wiki | ZLib | BatBrain | CLI Links | CanAdv | Script Registry | Map Manager | About Bats
    If you appreciate my work, help me become BAT KING OF THE WORLD! Thanks to all donators!

  8. #28

    Default

    Hovering over the banana peel, it says "Stun with use 5560", which is rain-doh blue balls, and that's the only option it shows in the menu when I hover over that button. However, clicking on the button used my indigo cup (a complete waste when I'm not missing any HP), then cast Intimidating Bellow, then use Mighty Axing to kill the enemy (three clicks total). I think that's a bug.

  9. #29
    Senior Member zarqon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    3,434

    Default

    Okay, that can justify bumping the version to 1.1. Fixed.

    Also tracked down why Adventure Again doesn't appear when you have the KoL combat bar enabled, but that's yet another finished() issue, and I don't want to push out another BatBrain update quite yet. For now I'll have to recommend not using this and the KoL CAB at the same time. The one added by mafia seems to work fine, however.
    Last edited by zarqon; 04-29-2012 at 04:16 PM.
    Sig by JakAtk
    My scripts: One-Click Wossname | Om******t (??) | Psychose-a-Matic | RandBot
    Combat suite: Best Between Battle | Mer********d (?!) | SmartStasis | BatMan | BatMan RE
    For script authors: ASH Wiki | ZLib | BatBrain | CLI Links | CanAdv | Script Registry | Map Manager | About Bats
    If you appreciate my work, help me become BAT KING OF THE WORLD! Thanks to all donators!

  10. #30
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Small issue
    It doesn't account for elemental weakness it's showing heroic belch as a worse choice than cleave even when it would do more damage against the enemy i'm fighting

    elemental.png

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-06-2014, 08:42 PM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-01-2011, 11:08 PM
  3. StDoodle's Gum Master (relay Info Script)
    By StDoodle in forum Informational Scripts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-02-2011, 11:28 PM
  4. Info Request: Relay Overrides & fight.php
    By StDoodle in forum Scripting Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-17-2010, 02:03 PM
  5. 7633 - When KoL has timed you out, clicking in the Relay ...
    By RSS Bot in forum Latest SVN Changes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-19-2009, 03:40 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •